285 SALEM ST
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
285 SALEM ST
Mblu
L-11/ 89/ / /
Acct#
8881
Owner
DOHERTY FAMILY REALTY TRUST
Building Name
Total Market Value
$1,916,100
PID
8881
Building Count
1
District
:
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$1,516,500$399,600$1,916,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerDOHERTY FAMILY REALTY TRUST
Co-OwnerDOHERTY MARY ELLEN & CHARLES J
Address173 WOBURN ST
MEDFORD, MA 02155
Sale Price$387,500
Certificate
Book & Page 24825/0601
Sale Date08/31/1994
Instrument00

Ownership History
Ownership History

No Data for Ownership History

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1895
Living Area: 10,647
Replacement Cost: $2,333,143
Building Percent Good: 65
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$1,516,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Mixed Use Comm
ModelCommercial
GradeAverage +20
Stories:3
Occupancy9.00
Exterior Wall 1Brk/Stn Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureFlat
Roof CoverTar & Gravel
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Hardwood
Interior Floor 2Carpet
Heating FuelGas
Heating TypeForced Air-Duc
AC TypeNone
Use:Apt 4 to 8 Units C
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms09
Total Baths6
1st Floor Use:032C
Heat/ACNONE
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallCEIL & WALLS
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height10.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 7,157 7,157
BASFirst Floor 3,490 3,490
UBMBasement, Unfinished 3,490 0
   14,137 10,647

Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,480,000$380,600$1,860,600
2024$1,434,400$362,500$1,796,900
2023$1,388,700$329,500$1,718,200

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps