40 CANAL ST
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
40 CANAL ST
Mblu
M-04/ 48/ / /
Acct#
9494
Owner
L.R.C. REALTY TRUST
Building Name
Total Market Value
$1,663,600
PID
9494
Building Count
2
District
:
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$765,700$897,900$1,663,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerL.R.C. REALTY TRUST
Co-OwnerSAVINI JOSEPH & SHEILA B
Address40 CANAL ST
MEDFORD, MA 02155
Sale Price$400,000
Certificate
Book & Page 1199/0090
Sale Date01/12/1999
Instrument1G

Ownership History
Ownership History

No Data for Ownership History

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1940
Living Area: 7,200
Replacement Cost: $723,650
Building Percent Good: 65
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$470,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Office/Warehs
ModelCommercial
GradeAverage +10
Stories:1
Occupancy14.00
Exterior Wall 1Stucco/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2Concr/Cinder
Roof StructureFlat
Roof CoverTar & Gravel
Interior Wall 1Minim/Masonry
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Concr-Finished
Interior Floor 2 
Heating FuelOil
Heating TypeForced Air-Duc
AC TypeNone
Use:Warehouse
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths0
1st Floor Use:3160
Heat/ACNONE
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingNONE
Ceiling/WallCEIL & MIN WL
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height16.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 7,200 7,200
   7,200 7,200
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1946
Living Area: 2,320
Replacement Cost: $417,274
Building Percent Good: 65
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$271,200
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
Style:Service Shop
ModelIndustrial
GradeAverage
Stories:1
Occupancy2.00
Exterior Wall 1Stucco/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureFlat
Roof CoverTar & Gravel
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Carpet
Interior Floor 2Vinyl/Asphalt
Heating FuelGas
Heating TypeForced Air-Duc
AC TypeCentral
Use:Warehouse
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths2
1st Floor Use:3160
Heat/ACHEAT/AC SPLIT
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallCEIL & MIN WL
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height10.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 2,320 2,320
CANCanopy 120 0
FBMBasement, Finished 2,320 0
   4,760 2,320

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPLGAS FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$2,0002

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeAssessed ValueBldg #
PAV1PAVING-ASPHALT  11852.00 S.F.$3,6001
FN8W/O TOP RL-6'  622.00 L.F.$2,2001
SHD1SHED FRAME  3630.00 S.F.$16,3001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$739,800$867,000$1,606,800
2024$606,400$792,100$1,398,500
2023$580,100$426,300$1,006,400

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps