389 BEAR ISLAND
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
389 BEAR ISLAND
MBLU
I04/ 1/ / /
Acct#
44620
Owner
SORENSON, DAVID;
Assessment
$798,800
Appraisal
$798,800
PID
109
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$103,400$695,400$798,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$103,400$695,400$798,800

Parcel Addreses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSORENSON, DAVID;
Co-OwnerSORENSON, JOHN W REVOCABLE TRUST
Address7 M ST
NEWBURYPORT, MA 01950
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 2479/0981
Sale Date03/17/2008
Instrument1A

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
SORENSON, DAVID;$0 2479/09811A03/17/2008
SORENSON, DAVID E; SORENSON, JOHN W$0 PRB#97-345/01S06/30/1998
SORENSON, GRACE K (ESTATE OF)$0 0334/0177  

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1942
Living Area: 1,060
Replacement Cost: $99,490
Building Percent Good: 70
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$69,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCamp
ModelResidential
Grade:Average
Stories:1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Wall Brd/Wood
Interior Wall 2K Pine boards
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2Hardwood
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:2 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:0
Total Rooms:4
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,060 1,060
CTHCathedral Ceiling 600 0
WDKDeck, Wood 240 0
   1,900 1,060

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
HRTHHEARTH1.00 UNITS$7001
SSSHOWER STALL1.00 UNITS$1,1001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1013
DescriptionSFR WATER  
ZoneS
NeighborhoodBI
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)4.29
Depth
Assessed Value$695,400
Appraised Value$695,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DCK1DOCK-AVG  186.00 S.F.$3,3001
CAB2W/PLUMBING ETC  384.00 S.F.$13,8001
FOPSCREEN/OPEN  176.00 S.F.$4,0001
CAB1CABIN-MINIMAL  150.00 S.F.$4,1001
FOPSCREEN/OPEN  60.00 S.F.$1,4001
CAB1CABIN-MINIMAL  176.00 S.F.$4,0001
WDKWOOD DECK  44.00 S.F.$6001
FOPSCREEN/OPEN  44.00 S.F.$8001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$103,400$695,400$798,800
2024$103,400$695,400$798,800
2023$103,400$695,400$798,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$103,400$695,400$798,800
2024$103,400$695,400$798,800
2023$103,400$695,400$798,800

Go To Google Maps

Go To Yahoo Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps