80 BEAR ISLAND
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
80 BEAR ISLAND
MBLU
I04/ 8/ / /
Acct#
67530
Owner
MERRIMACK VALLEY YMCA OF NH, INC
Assessment
$4,921,000
Appraisal
$4,921,000
PID
119
Building Count
11
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,021,500$3,899,500$4,921,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,021,500$3,899,500$4,921,000

Parcel Addreses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerMERRIMACK VALLEY YMCA OF NH, INC
Co-OwnerC/O ANNE WHALEN, DIRECTOR
Address360 MERRIMACK ST SUITE 270
LAWRENCE, MA 01843
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 0840/0302
Sale Date03/15/1983
Instrument1B

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
MERRIMACK VALLEY YMCA OF NH, INC$0 0840/03021B03/15/1983
GREATER LAWRENCE YMCA$0 0426/02471B08/23/1962
YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSN LAWRENCE$0 0/0  

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1982
Living Area: 2,176
Replacement Cost: $197,241
Building Percent Good: 80
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$157,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
STYLEClubs/Lodges
MODELCommercial
GradeAverage
Stories:1
Occupancy1.00
Exterior Wall 1Logs
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Minim/Masonry
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Floor 2 
Heating FuelCoal/Wood/None
Heating TypeNone
AC TypeNone
Struct Class 
Bldg UseCHARITABLE MDL-94
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms 
Total Baths 
1st Floor Use: 
Heat/ACNONE
Frame TypeWOOD FRAME
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallCEIL & WALLS
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height10.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 2,176 2,176
FOPPorch, Open 544 0
   2,720 2,176
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1959
Living Area: 4,191
Replacement Cost: $327,640
Building Percent Good: 79
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$258,800
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 11
FieldDescription
STYLEClubs/Lodges
MODELCommercial
GradeAverage
Stories:1
Occupancy1.00
Exterior Wall 1Wood on Sheath
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Minim/Masonry
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Floor 2 
Heating FuelCoal/Wood/None
Heating TypeNone
AC TypeNone
Struct Class 
Bldg UseCHARITABLE MDL-94
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms 
Total Baths 
1st Floor Use: 
Heat/ACNONE
Frame TypeWOOD FRAME
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallCEIL & WALLS
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height12.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 4,083 4,083
EAFAttic, Expansion, Finished 360 108
CANCanopy 216 0
CTHCathedral Ceiling 2,448 0
FSPPorch, Screen 720 0
WDKDeck, Wood 72 0
   7,899 4,191
Building 3 : Section 1
Year Built: 1920
Living Area: 644
Replacement Cost: $62,578
Building Percent Good: 56
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$35,000
Building Attributes : Bldg 3 of 11
FieldDescription
StyleCamp
ModelResidential
Grade:Average
Stories:1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood on Sheath
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Minim/Masonry
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelCoal/Wood/None
Heat Type:None
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:2 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:0
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:3
Area
BASFirst Floor 644 644
FOPPorch, Open 80 0
   724 644
Building 4 : Section 1
Year Built: 1920
Living Area: 296
Replacement Cost: $41,624
Building Percent Good: 56
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$23,300
Building Attributes : Bldg 4 of 11
FieldDescription
StyleCamp
ModelResidential
Grade:Average
Stories:1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood on Sheath
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Minim/Masonry
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelCoal/Wood/None
Heat Type:None
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:1 Bedroom
Total Bthrms:0
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:2
Area
BASFirst Floor 296 296
FEPPorch, Enclose 84 0
   380 296
Building 5 : Section 1
Year Built: 1920
Living Area: 1,152
Replacement Cost: $87,942
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$52,800
Building Attributes : Bldg 5 of 11
FieldDescription
StyleCamp
ModelResidential
Grade:Average
Stories:1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood on Sheath
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Minim/Masonry
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelCoal/Wood/None
Heat Type:None
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:1 Bedroom
Total Bthrms:0
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:1
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,152 1,152
FOPPorch, Open 1,056 0
   2,208 1,152
Building 6 : Section 1
Year Built: 1920
Living Area: 800
Replacement Cost: $76,703
Building Percent Good: 56
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$43,000
Building Attributes : Bldg 6 of 11
FieldDescription
StyleCamp
ModelResidential
Grade:Average
Stories:1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood on Sheath
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Minim/Masonry
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelCoal/Wood/None
Heat Type:None
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:5
Area
BASFirst Floor 800 800
FOPPorch, Open 320 0
   1,120 800
Building 7 : Section 1
Year Built: 2023
Living Area: 544
Replacement Cost: $58,764
Building Percent Good: 100
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$58,800
Building Attributes : Bldg 7 of 11
FieldDescription
StyleCamp
ModelResidential
Grade:Average
Stories:1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood on Sheath
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Minim/Masonry
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Laminate
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelCoal/Wood/None
Heat Type:None
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:2 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:2
Area
BASFirst Floor 544 544
   544 544
Building 8 : Section 1
Year Built: 1920
Living Area: 960
Replacement Cost: $57,429
Building Percent Good: 50
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$28,700
Building Attributes : Bldg 8 of 11
FieldDescription
StyleCamp
ModelResidential
Grade:Minimum
Stories:1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood on Sheath
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Minim/Masonry
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelCoal/Wood/None
Heat Type:None
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms: 
Total Bthrms:0
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:2
Area
BASFirst Floor 960 960
USTUtility, Storage, Unfinished 180 0
   1,140 960
Building 9 : Section 1
Year Built: 1920
Living Area: 528
Replacement Cost: $60,753
Building Percent Good: 56
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$34,000
Building Attributes : Bldg 9 of 11
FieldDescription
StyleCamp
ModelResidential
Grade:Average
Stories:1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood on Sheath
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Minim/Masonry
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelCoal/Wood/None
Heat Type:None
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms: 
Total Bthrms:0
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:2
Area
BASFirst Floor 528 528
   528 528
Building 10 : Section 1
Year Built: 1920
Living Area: 1,024
Replacement Cost: $84,391
Building Percent Good: 56
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$47,300
Building Attributes : Bldg 10 of 11
FieldDescription
StyleCamp
ModelResidential
Grade:Average
Stories:1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood on Sheath
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Minim/Masonry
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelCoal/Wood/None
Heat Type:None
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:4
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,024 1,024
FOPPorch, Open 128 0
   1,152 1,024
Building 11 : Section 1
Year Built: 1985
Living Area: 1,344
Replacement Cost: $105,175
Building Percent Good: 78
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$82,000
Building Attributes : Bldg 11 of 11
FieldDescription
StyleCamp
ModelResidential
Grade:Average
Stories:1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood on Sheath
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Minim/Masonry
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelCoal/Wood/None
Heat Type:None
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:6
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,344 1,344
FOPPorch, Open 448 0
   1,792 1,344

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL1FIREPLACE 1 ST1.00 UNITS$4,0001
GENGENERATOR1.00 UNITS$4,0001

Land
Land Use
Use Code910C
DescriptionCHARITABLE MDL-94  
ZoneS
NeighborhoodBIB
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)35.6
Depth0
Assessed Value$3,899,500
Appraised Value$3,899,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
CAB1CABIN-MINIMAL  288.00 S.F.$4,3003
CAB1CABIN-MINIMAL  384.00 S.F.$5,8002
DCK1DOCK-AVG  624.00 S.F.$7,8001
CAB1CABIN-MINIMAL  288.00 S.F.$4,3003
CAB1CABIN-MINIMAL  384.00 S.F.$5,8002
DCK4COM TYPE-AVG  826.00 S.F.$23,1001
BTH2W/PLUMBING  144.00 S.F.$2,0003
CAB1CABIN-MINIMAL  320.00 S.F.$4,8001
CAB1CABIN-MINIMAL  384.00 S.F.$5,8002
CAB1CABIN-MINIMAL  384.00 S.F.$5,8001
CAB1CABIN-MINIMAL  384.00 S.F.$5,8002
SHD2SHED GOOD  120.00 S.F.$1,0003
CAB1CABIN-MINIMAL  336.00 S.F.$5,0002
CAB1CABIN-MINIMAL  640.00 S.F.$17,3001
CAB1CABIN-MINIMAL  336.00 S.F.$5,0002
CAB1CABIN-MINIMAL  468.00 S.F.$7,0001
CAB1CABIN-MINIMAL  264.00 S.F.$4,0002
CAB1CABIN-MINIMAL  468.00 S.F.$7,0001
CAB1CABIN-MINIMAL  252.00 S.F.$3,8002
CAB1CABIN-MINIMAL  432.00 S.F.$11,7001
CAB1CABIN-MINIMAL  416.00 S.F.$6,2001
SHD1SHED AVG  252.00 S.F.$1,9002
BTH2W/PLUMBING  160.00 S.F.$3,6002
CAB2W/PLUMBING ETC  1080.00 S.F.$43,2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,021,500$3,899,500$4,921,000
2024$1,021,500$3,899,500$4,921,000
2023$944,900$3,899,500$4,844,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,021,500$3,899,500$4,921,000
2024$1,021,500$3,899,500$4,921,000
2023$944,900$3,899,500$4,844,400

Go To Google Maps

Go To Yahoo Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps