237 BEAR ISLAND
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
237 BEAR ISLAND
MBLU
I07/ 14/A / /
Acct#
02530
Owner
GUSTAFSON, WILLIAM F & MARY E
Assessment
$909,600
Appraisal
$909,600
PID
208
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$318,200$591,400$909,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$318,200$591,400$909,600

Parcel Addreses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerGUSTAFSON, WILLIAM F & MARY E
Co-Owner
Address102 SIMS RD
QUINCY, MA 02170
Sale Price$103,000
Certificate
Book & Page 1471/0293
Sale Date05/28/1998
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
GUSTAFSON, WILLIAM F & MARY E$103,000 1471/02930105/28/1998
J & M BARRY FAMILY TRUST$0 1471/02861A05/28/1998
BARRY, JOHN W SR & MARY LOU$0 0779/0214 10/10/1979
PATNODE, MARY H$0 0/0  

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2014
Living Area: 1,531
Replacement Cost: $248,764
Building Percent Good: 92
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$228,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleModern/Contemp
ModelResidential
Grade:Average
Stories:2.5
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2Vinyl Siding
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Laminate
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelElectric
Heat Type:Electric
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:0
Total Rooms:8
Area
BASFirst Floor 760 760
FUSUpper Story, Finished 749 749
FATAttic, Finished 112 22
FOPPorch, Open 216 0
FSPPorch, Screen 112 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 253 0
UQSUnfin Three Quart Story 384 0
   2,586 1,531

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPLFIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$3,7001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1013
DescriptionSFR WATER  
ZoneS
NeighborhoodBI
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.90
Depth
Assessed Value$591,400
Appraised Value$591,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DCK2DOCK-GOOD  560.00 S.F.$17,9001
BHS2BOATHOUSE-AVG  620.00 S.F.$62,0001
CAB1CABIN-MINIMAL  144.00 S.F.$3,9001
FOPSCREEN/OPEN  72.00 S.F.$1,8001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$318,200$591,400$909,600
2024$318,200$591,400$909,600
2023$318,200$591,400$909,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$318,200$591,400$909,600
2024$318,200$591,400$909,600
2023$318,200$591,400$909,600

Go To Google Maps

Go To Yahoo Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps