187 BEAR ISLAND
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
187 BEAR ISLAND
MBLU
I11/ 1/ / /
Acct#
60380
Owner
MERRIMACK VALLEY YMCA OF NH, INC
Assessment
$14,043,000
Appraisal
$14,043,000
PID
276
Building Count
10
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,035,200$13,007,800$14,043,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,035,200$13,007,800$14,043,000

Parcel Addreses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerMERRIMACK VALLEY YMCA OF NH, INC
Co-OwnerC/O ANNE WHALE, DIRECTOR
Address360 MERRIMACK ST SUITE 270
LAWRENCE, MA 01843
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 0840/0306
Sale Date03/15/1983
Instrument1B

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
MERRIMACK VALLEY YMCA OF NH, INC$0 0840/03061B03/15/1983
GREATER LAWRENCE YMCA$0 0159/0394 06/07/1921
YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSN LAWRENCE$0 0/0  

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1950
Living Area: 4,664
Replacement Cost: $341,323
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$293,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
STYLEClubs/Lodges
MODELCommercial
GradeAverage
Stories:2
Occupancy1.00
Exterior Wall 1Wood on Sheath
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Minim/Masonry
Interior Wall 2Drywall
Interior Floor 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Floor 2 
Heating FuelCoal/Wood/None
Heating TypeNone
AC TypeNone
Struct Class 
Bldg UseCHARITABLE MDL-94
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths0
1st Floor Use: 
Heat/ACNONE
Frame TypeWOOD FRAME
Baths/PlumbingLIGHT
Ceiling/WallCEIL & WALLS
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height8.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 3,920 3,920
FUSUpper Story, Finished 744 744
CTHCathedral Ceiling 1,706 0
FOPPorch, Open 1,320 0
SLBSlab 1,820 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 130 0
   9,640 4,664
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 2020
Living Area: 760
Replacement Cost: $65,592
Building Percent Good: 98
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$64,300
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 10
FieldDescription
StyleCamp
ModelResidential
Grade:Average
Stories:1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood on Sheath
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverMetal/Tin
Interior Wall 1Minim/Masonry
Interior Wall 2K Pine boards
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelCoal/Wood/None
Heat Type:None
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms: 
Total Bthrms:0
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs:0
Total Rooms:4
Area
BASFirst Floor 760 760
FOPPorch, Open 228 0
   988 760
Building 3 : Section 1
Year Built: 1950
Living Area: 824
Replacement Cost: $71,302
Building Percent Good: 62
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$44,200
Building Attributes : Bldg 3 of 10
FieldDescription
StyleCamp
ModelResidential
Grade:Average
Stories:1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Minim/Masonry
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelCoal/Wood/None
Heat Type:None
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:2 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:3
Area
BASFirst Floor 824 824
WDKDeck, Wood 80 0
   904 824
Building 4 : Section 1
Year Built: 1950
Living Area: 2,304
Replacement Cost: $129,842
Building Percent Good: 62
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$80,500
Building Attributes : Bldg 4 of 10
FieldDescription
StyleCamp
ModelResidential
Grade:Average
Stories:1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood on Sheath
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Minim/Masonry
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelCoal/Wood/None
Heat Type:None
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:2 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:0
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:3
Area
BASFirst Floor 2,304 2,304
CTHCathedral Ceiling 2,016 0
FOPPorch, Open 640 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 288 0
   5,248 2,304
Building 5 : Section 1
Year Built: 1950
Living Area: 352
Replacement Cost: $45,378
Building Percent Good: 62
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$28,100
Building Attributes : Bldg 5 of 10
FieldDescription
StyleCamp
ModelResidential
Grade:Average
Stories:1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood on Sheath
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Minim/Masonry
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelCoal/Wood/None
Heat Type:None
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:2 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:0
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:2
Area
BASFirst Floor 352 352
FSPPorch, Screen 112 0
   464 352
Building 6 : Section 1
Year Built: 1950
Living Area: 720
Replacement Cost: $89,039
Building Percent Good: 81
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$72,100
Building Attributes : Bldg 6 of 10
FieldDescription
StyleCamp
ModelResidential
Grade:Average +10
Stories:1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood on Sheath
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelElectric
Heat Type:Electric
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:4
Area
BASFirst Floor 720 720
FSPPorch, Screen 128 0
   848 720
Building 7 : Section 1
Year Built: 1950
Living Area: 696
Replacement Cost: $68,353
Building Percent Good: 62
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$42,400
Building Attributes : Bldg 7 of 10
FieldDescription
StyleCamp
ModelResidential
Grade:Average
Stories:1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood on Sheath
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Minim/Masonry
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelCoal/Wood/None
Heat Type:None
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:2 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:0
Total Half Baths:2
Total Xtra Fixtrs:0
Total Rooms:3
Area
BASFirst Floor 696 696
CTHCathedral Ceiling 696 0
FOPPorch, Open 192 0
   1,584 696
Building 8 : Section 1
Year Built: 1950
Living Area: 1,008
Replacement Cost: $99,425
Building Percent Good: 62
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$61,600
Building Attributes : Bldg 8 of 10
FieldDescription
StyleCamp
ModelResidential
Grade:Average
Stories:1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Logs
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Minim/Masonry
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2Inlaid Sht Gds
Heat FuelCoal/Wood/None
Heat Type:None
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs:0
Total Rooms:6
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,008 1,008
FOPPorch, Open 208 0
FSPPorch, Screen 128 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 1,344 0
   2,688 1,008
Building 9 : Section 1
Year Built: 1950
Living Area: 1,344
Replacement Cost: $83,830
Building Percent Good: 62
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$52,000
Building Attributes : Bldg 9 of 10
FieldDescription
StyleCamp
ModelResidential
Grade:Below Average
Stories:1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood on Sheath
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Minim/Masonry
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelCoal/Wood/None
Heat Type:None
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms: 
Total Bthrms:0
Total Half Baths:1
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,344 1,344
FOPPorch, Open 360 0
FSPPorch, Screen 120 0
   1,824 1,344
Building 10 : Section 1
Year Built: 2022
Living Area: 1,200
Replacement Cost: $124,655
Building Percent Good: 100
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$124,700
Building Attributes : Bldg 10 of 10
FieldDescription
StyleFamily Duplex
ModelResidential
Grade:Below Average
Stories:1
Occupancy2
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverMetal/Tin
Interior Wall 1K Pine boards
Interior Wall 2Minim/Masonry
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelCoal/Wood/None
Heat Type:None
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs:0
Total Rooms:10
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,200 1,200
FOPPorch, Open 144 0
   1,344 1,200

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL1FIREPLACE 1 ST1.00 UNITS$3,1004
FPL32 STORY CHIM1.00 UNITS$3,0001
CLR1COOLER140.00 S.F.$10,4001
CLR2FREEZER TEMPS72.00 S.F.$6,7001
GENGENERATOR1.00 UNITS$4,3001

Land
Land Use
Use Code910C
DescriptionCHARITABLE MDL-94  
ZoneS
NeighborhoodBI
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)72.5
Depth0
Assessed Value$13,007,800
Appraised Value$13,007,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
CAB1CABIN-MINIMAL  252.00 S.F.$3,8002
SHP1WORK SHOP AVE  1152.00 S.F.$14,4001
CAB2W/PLUMBING ETC  1568.00 S.F.$31,4001
DCK2DOCK-GOOD  864.00 S.F.$17,3002
CAB1CABIN-MINIMAL  672.00 S.F.$18,1001
SHD1SHED AVG  448.00 S.F.$3,4002
CAB1CABIN-MINIMAL  448.00 S.F.$6,7001
SHD2SHED GOOD  192.00 S.F.$1,6002
CAB1CABIN-MINIMAL  352.00 S.F.$5,3001
FOPSCREEN/OPEN  112.00 S.F.$1,4002
CAB1CABIN-MINIMAL  360.00 S.F.$5,4001
FOPSCREEN/OPEN  112.00 S.F.$1,4002
CAB1CABIN-MINIMAL  336.00 S.F.$9,1001
FOPSCREEN/OPEN  112.00 S.F.$1,4002
CAB1CABIN-MINIMAL  77.00 S.F.$1,2001
CAB1CABIN-MINIMAL  348.00 S.F.$5,2001
CAB1CABIN-MINIMAL  348.00 S.F.$5,2001
BTH2W/PLUMBING  140.00 S.F.$3,5001
BTH2W/PLUMBING  336.00 S.F.$8,5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,035,200$13,007,800$14,043,000
2024$1,035,200$13,007,800$14,043,000
2023$910,500$13,007,800$13,918,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,035,200$13,007,800$14,043,000
2024$1,035,200$13,007,800$14,043,000
2023$910,500$13,007,800$13,918,300

Go To Google Maps

Go To Yahoo Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps