427 BEAR ISLAND
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
427 BEAR ISLAND
MBLU
I02/ 12/ / /
Acct#
30540
Owner
VALENTINE, JAMES R & HEIDI
Assessment
$617,800
Appraisal
$617,800
PID
44
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$71,300$546,500$617,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$71,300$546,500$617,800

Parcel Addreses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerVALENTINE, JAMES R & HEIDI
Co-Owner
Address209 WOOD POND RD
GLASTONBURY, CT 06033
Sale Price$96,600
Certificate
Book & Page 2715/0395
Sale Date07/08/2011
Instrument1J

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
VALENTINE, JAMES R & HEIDI$96,600 2715/03951J07/08/2011
VALENTINE, JAMES R & HEIDI;$75,00012089/06261J09/30/2004
VALENTINE, JAMES R & HEIDI;$215,00021789/07090009/12/2002
VALENTINE, JAMES R & HEIDI;$215,000 1789/07090009/12/2002
BEDARD, WENDY & MARTIN, CHARLES$0 0927/08621A12/02/1985

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1880
Living Area: 714
Replacement Cost: $84,200
Building Percent Good: 68
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$57,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCamp
ModelResidential
Grade:Average +10
Stories:1.75
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1K Pine boards
Interior Wall 2Plywood Panel
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelCoal/Wood/None
Heat Type:None
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:2 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs:0
Total Rooms:5
Area
BASFirst Floor 472 472
TQSThree Quarter Story 322 242
FOPPorch, Open 73 0
FSPPorch, Screen 211 0
   1,078 714

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32 STORY CHIM1.00 UNITS$4,1001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1013
DescriptionSFR WATER  
ZoneS
NeighborhoodBI
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.51
Depth
Assessed Value$546,500
Appraised Value$546,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DCK1DOCK-AVG  440.00 S.F.$9,9001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$71,300$546,500$617,800
2024$71,300$546,500$617,800
2023$71,300$546,500$617,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$71,300$546,500$617,800
2024$71,300$546,500$617,800
2023$71,300$546,500$617,800

Go To Google Maps

Go To Yahoo Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps