ELMWOOD ST + SHAW SCHOOLS
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
ELMWOOD ST + SHAW SCHOOLS
Mblu
61/ 1/ / /
Acct#
61_1
Owner
TOWN OF MILLBURY
Total Market Value
$21,236,200
PID
3453
Building Count
3
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$17,559,300$3,676,900$21,236,200

Owner of Record
OwnerTOWN OF MILLBURY
Co-OwnerC/O TOWN MANAGER
Address127 ELM ST
MILLBURY, MA 01527
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 4654/0143
Sale Date01/01/1966

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
TOWN OF MILLBURY$0 4654/014301/01/1966

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1970
Living Area: 72,206
Replacement Cost: $11,837,351
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$7,102,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Schools-Public
ModelComm/Ind
GradeGood
Stories:2
Occupancy1.00
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureFlat
Roof CoverT+G/Rubber
Interior Wall 1Minim/Masonry
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Vinyl/Asphalt
Interior Floor 2 
Heating FuelGas
Heating TypeHot Water
AC TypeNone
Bldg UseTOWN-PROP M94
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths0
1st Floor Use:9035
Heat/ACNONE
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallSUSP-CEIL ONLY
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height9.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 43,286 43,286
FUSUpper Story, Finished 28,920 28,920
CANCanopy 1,656 0
   73,862 72,206
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1970
Living Area: 15,137
Replacement Cost: $2,629,096
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$1,577,500
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 3
FieldDescription
Style:Schools-Public
ModelComm/Ind
GradeGood
Stories:2
Occupancy1.00
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureFlat
Roof CoverT+G/Rubber
Interior Wall 1Minim/Masonry
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Vinyl/Asphalt
Interior Floor 2 
Heating FuelGas
Heating TypeHot Water
AC TypeNone
Bldg UseTOWN-PROP M94
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths0
1st Floor Use:9035
Heat/ACNONE
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallSUSP-CEIL ONLY
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height9.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 11,867 11,867
FUSUpper Story, Finished 3,270 3,270
   15,137 15,137
Building 3 : Section 1
Year Built: 1975
Living Area: 75,986
Replacement Cost: $14,476,739
Building Percent Good: 58
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$8,396,500
Building Attributes : Bldg 3 of 3
FieldDescription
Style:Schools-Public
ModelComm/Ind
GradeGood
Stories:1
Occupancy1.00
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureFlat
Roof CoverT+G/Rubber
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Vinyl/Asphalt
Interior Floor 2 
Heating FuelOil
Heating TypeHot Water
AC TypeNone
Bldg UseTOWN-PROP M94
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths0
1st Floor Use:9035
Heat/ACNONE
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallSUSP-CEIL ONLY
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height12.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 75,986 75,986
FOPPorch, Open 684 0
   76,670 75,986

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
CLR2FREEZER TEMPS400.00 S.F.$8,4001
CLR1COOLER192.00 S.F.$2,9001
SPR1SPRINKLERS-WET97182.00 S.F.$64,1001
ELEVELEVATOR2.00 STOP$30,0001

Parcel Information
Use Code9340
DescriptionIMPROV ED  
Deeded Acres

Land
Land Use
Use Code9340
DescriptionIMPROV ED  
Zone
NeighborhoodC9
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)151.2
Frontage0
Total Market Land$3,676,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
PAV1PAVING-ASPHALT  39200.00 S.F.$49,0001
PAV1PAVING-ASPHALT  39200.00 S.F.$68,6003
PAV1PAVING-ASPHALT  80000.00 S.F.$200,0002
FN3FENCE-6' CHAIN  1400.00 L.F.$19,6002
FN1FENCE-4' CHAIN  232.00 L.F.$2,3002
LT1LIGHTS-IN W/PL  20.00 UNITS$6,9003
LT1LIGHTS-IN W/PL  7.00 UNITS$4,8001
LT8W/FOUR LIGHTS  8.00 UNITS$20,8002
LT2W/DOUBLE LIGHT  5.00 UNITS$5,5002
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$16,294,300$3,666,600$19,960,900
2024$14,396,800$3,660,200$18,057,000
2023$14,750,700$3,660,200$18,410,900

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps