637 ORANGE CENTER RD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
637 ORANGE CENTER RD
Mblu
52/ 2/ 1/ /
Acct#
363400
Owner
ORANGE TOWN OF
Assessment
$5,607,800
Appraisal
$8,010,900
PID
2658
Building Count
3
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2023$6,532,500$1,478,400$8,010,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2023$4,572,900$1,034,900$5,607,800

Owner of Record
OwnerORANGE TOWN OF
Co-OwnerMARY L TRACY COMM CNTR AND OTHERS
Address637 ORANGE CENTER RD
ORANGE, CT 06477
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 0/0
Sale Date

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
ORANGE TOWN OF$0 0/0 

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1910
Living Area: 46,327
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$3,959,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleSchool
ModelComm/Ind
GradeC
Stories1.75
Occupancy6.00
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2Brick/Frame
Roof StructureHip -Wd Fr
Roof CoverComp SH
Interior Wall 1Paint
Interior Wall 2Drywall
Interior Floor 1Vinyl
Interior Floor 2Carpet
Heating FuelOil
HVACHot Water
CeilingsSusp Accous
PartitionsTypical
Bldg UseExempt Comm
Full Baths0
Half Baths0
Total Fixtures0
% Sprinkler100
Elevator1
1st Floor Use 
BasementSlab
FoundationConcrete
Park Spaces0
Frame TypeFire Resistant
Footprint 
Wall Height12.00
Bldg Adj3.50
Area
BASFirst Floor 32,346 32,346
GYMGymnasium 9,656 9,656
TQSThree Quarter Story 5,767 4,325
BSMBasement 5,767 0
CANCanopy 54 0
FOPOpen Porch 270 0
SLBSlab 36,235 0
   90,095 46,327
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1967
Living Area: 12,842
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$1,837,800
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 3
FieldDescription
StyleTown Building
ModelComm/Ind
GradeC
Stories2.5
Occupancy2.00
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureDP -Wd Fr
Roof CoverComp SH
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Carpet
Interior Floor 2Vinyl
Heating FuelOil
HVACWarm/Cool Air
CeilingsSusp Accous
PartitionsTypical
Bldg UseExempt Comm
Full Baths0
Half Baths0
Total Fixtures0
% Sprinkler0
Elevator1
1st Floor Use 
BasementFull
FoundationConcrete
Park Spaces56
Frame TypeFire Resistant
Footprint 
Wall Height13.00
Bldg Adj1.50
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 5,180 5,180
BASFirst Floor 5,162 5,162
FHSFinished Half Story 5,000 2,500
BSMBasement 90 0
CANCanopy 228 0
FBMFinished Basement 5,000 0
SLBSlab 72 0
   20,732 12,842
Building 3 : Section 1
Year Built: 1932
Living Area: 6,264
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$619,600
Building Attributes : Bldg 3 of 3
FieldDescription
StyleFire House
ModelComm/Ind
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy2.00
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureDP -Wd Fr
Roof CoverComp SH
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Vinyl
Interior Floor 2 
Heating FuelOil
HVACHot Water
CeilingsDrywall
PartitionsTypical
Bldg UseExempt Comm
Full Baths0
Half Baths0
Total Fixtures0
% Sprinkler0
Elevator0
1st Floor Use 
BasementSlab
FoundationConcrete
Park Spaces0
Frame TypeFire Resistant
Footprint 
Wall Height12.00
Bldg Adj1.50
Area
BASFirst Floor 3,132 3,132
FUSFinished Upper Story 3,132 3,132
SLBSlab 3,132 0
USTUnfinished Utility Area 96 0
   9,492 6,264

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
ELV1Elevator Pass4.00 UNITS$41,8002
ELV1Elevator Pass3.00 UNITS$30,6001
SPR1Sprinklers-Wet43827.00 UNITS$21,0001

Land
Land Use
Use Code201E
DescriptionExempt Comm  
ZoneRES
NeighborhoodC10
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)7.7
Frontage
Depth
Assessed Value$1,034,900
Appraised Value$1,478,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
PAV1Concrete Paving  6300.00 UNITS$3,8001
PAV1Concrete Paving  13000.00 UNITS$14,6002
PAV1Concrete Paving  9000.00 UNITS$2,7002
FN36' Chain Link  300.00 L.F.$1,1002
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$6,532,500$1,478,400$8,010,900
2023$6,532,500$1,478,400$8,010,900
2022$5,051,600$1,478,400$6,530,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$4,572,900$1,034,900$5,607,800
2023$4,572,900$1,034,900$5,607,800
2022$3,536,200$1,034,900$4,571,100

Go To Google Maps

Go To Yahoo Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps