840 ORANGE CENTER RD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
840 ORANGE CENTER RD
Mblu
71/ 2/ 5/ /
Acct#
367400
Owner
JOHNSON CHRISTOPHER & JOHNSON SHAWNA
Assessment
$378,900
Appraisal
$541,300
PID
3789
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2023$299,300$242,000$541,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2023$209,500$169,400$378,900

Owner of Record
OwnerJOHNSON CHRISTOPHER & JOHNSON SHAWNA
Co-Owner
Address840 ORANGE CENTER RD
Orange, CT 06477
Sale Price$425,000
Certificate
Book & Page 0662/0737
Sale Date11/15/2016
Instrument00

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
JOHNSON CHRISTOPHER & JOHNSON SHAWNA$425,000 0662/07370011/15/2016
HOROWITZ SUSAN$0 0608/1069I08/28/2011
HOROWITZ SUSAN & MICHAEL$0 0597/0107I08/09/2010
HOROWITZ SUSAN$0 0460/01172911/05/2001
HOROWITZ SUSAN$0 0410/07420007/31/1997

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1960
Living Area: 2,546
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$299,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Hardwood
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat TypeHot Water
AC TypeNone
Bedrooms4 Bedrooms
Full Baths2
Half Baths1
Extra Fixtures0
Total Rooms8
Stacks1
Fireplace(S)1
Gas Fireplace(s)0
AtticNone
FrameWood
TrafficExcessive
Bsmt Gar(s)0
SF FBM0.00
SF Rec Rm0
Basement_2Full
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,528 1,528
FUSFinished Upper Story 988 988
BAYBay Frame 30 30
BSMBasement 1,018 0
DCKDeck 452 0
FGRGarage 576 0
FOPOpen Porch 12 0
   4,604 2,546

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes Dwelling  
ZoneRES
Neighborhood010
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.79
Frontage
Depth
Assessed Value$169,400
Appraised Value$242,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$299,300$242,000$541,300
2023$299,300$242,000$541,300
2022$223,900$176,600$400,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$209,500$169,400$378,900
2023$209,500$169,400$378,900
2022$156,700$123,600$280,300

Go To Google Maps

Go To Yahoo Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps