793 ORANGE CENTER RD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
793 ORANGE CENTER RD
Mblu
71/ 4/ 4/ /
Acct#
366600
Owner
SMITH RICHARD III & WINELAND CAROLYN C
Assessment
$395,300
Appraisal
$564,600
PID
3805
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2023$332,600$232,000$564,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2023$232,900$162,400$395,300

Owner of Record
OwnerSMITH RICHARD III & WINELAND CAROLYN C
Co-Owner
Address793 ORANGE CENTER RD

ORANGE, CT 06477
Sale Price$785,000
Certificate
Book & Page 0735/0149
Sale Date01/02/2025
Instrument00

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
SMITH RICHARD III & WINELAND CAROLYN C$785,000 0735/01490001/02/2025
CAPARULO HART DEVEREUX$0 0676/10142908/28/2018
CAPARULO FRANK & CAPARULO HART DEVEREUX$0 0519/03712905/17/2004
CAPARULO FRANK & HART DEVEREUX$0 0308/00240008/05/1986

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1910
Living Area: 2,520
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$321,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB-
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Hardwood
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat TypeHot Water
AC TypeNone
Bedrooms4 Bedrooms
Full Baths2
Half Baths0
Extra Fixtures0
Total Rooms9
Stacks1
Fireplace(S)1
Gas Fireplace(s)0
AtticUnfinished
FrameWood
TrafficHeavy
Bsmt Gar(s)0
SF FBM0.00
SF Rec Rm0
Basement_2Full
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,476 1,476
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,044 1,044
BSMBasement 864 0
CRLCrawl Space 612 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 72 0
FGRGarage 400 0
FOPOpen Porch 40 0
UATUnfinished Attic 864 0
   5,372 2,520

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes Dwelling  
ZoneRES
Neighborhood010
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.99
Frontage
Depth
Assessed Value$162,400
Appraised Value$232,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1Garage  400.00 UNITS$9,0001
GAZGazebo  173.00 UNITS$2,1001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$332,600$232,000$564,600
2023$276,900$232,000$508,900
2022$198,500$169,300$367,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$232,900$162,400$395,300
2023$193,900$162,400$356,300
2022$139,000$118,500$257,500

Go To Google Maps

Go To Yahoo Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps