1030 GARDEN RD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
1030 GARDEN RD
Mblu
95/ 1/ 14/ /
Acct#
171000
Owner
BUFFINGTON GERALDINE BROWN ESTATE
Assessment
$345,800
Appraisal
$494,000
PID
5274
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2023$231,600$262,400$494,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2023$162,100$183,700$345,800

Owner of Record
OwnerBUFFINGTON GERALDINE BROWN ESTATE
Co-OwnerKILPATRICK THOMAS D ESQ ADMINISTRATOR
Address2512 DEVINE ST
COLUMBIA, SC 29205
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 0736/0752
Sale Date04/03/2025
Instrument29

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
BUFFINGTON GERALDINE BROWN ESTATE$0 0736/07522904/03/2025
BUFFINGTON GERALDINE BROWN EST OF$0 722/10232903/02/2023
BUFFINGTON GERALDINE BROWN$0 0685/03852909/25/2019
CARBONI JAMES &BUFFINGTON GERALDINE $0 0659/08102908/10/2016
CARBONI JAMES &$366,450 0659/08070008/10/2016

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1940
Living Area: 2,956
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$227,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape Cod
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1.5
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Hardwood
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat TypeForced Hot Air
AC TypeCentral
Bedrooms4 Bedrooms
Full Baths2
Half Baths0
Extra Fixtures0
Total Rooms10
Stacks0
Fireplace(S)0
Gas Fireplace(s)0
AtticNone
FrameWood
TrafficMedium
Bsmt Gar(s)0
SF FBM0.00
SF Rec Rm0
Basement_2Partial
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,820 1,820
FHSFinished Half Story 1,152 576
FUSFinished Upper Story 560 560
BSMBasement 560 0
CRLCrawl Space 80 0
DCKDeck 424 0
FOPOpen Porch 128 0
SLBSlab 604 0
   5,328 2,956

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes Dwelling  
ZoneRES
Neighborhood010
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)2.8
Frontage
Depth
Assessed Value$183,700
Appraised Value$262,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHD1Shed - Wood  120.00 UNITS$01
SHD8Shed - Open   152.00 UNITS$01
SHD1Shed - Wood  100.00 UNITS$01
PLTPoultry House  270.00 UNITS$2001
SHD8Shed - Open   555.00 UNITS$4001
SHD8Shed - Open   208.00 UNITS$1001
SHD1Shed - Wood  72.00 UNITS$01
BRN11 Story Barn  646.00 UNITS$3,7001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$231,600$262,400$494,000
2023$231,600$262,400$494,000
2022$147,900$191,500$339,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$162,100$183,700$345,800
2023$162,100$183,700$345,800
2022$103,600$134,100$237,700

Go To Google Maps

Go To Yahoo Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps