36 LOWER BEACH RD
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
36 LOWER BEACH RD
Mblu
002/ / 083/ 000/000
Acct#
B5517R
Owner
THE DAVID M PLAVIN REVOCABLE TRUST
Total Market Value
$900,700
PID
186
Building Count
1
User Field 4
User Field 5
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$287,600$613,100$900,700

Owner of Record
OwnerTHE DAVID M PLAVIN REVOCABLE TRUST
Co-OwnerDAVID PLAVIN TRUSTEE
Address36 LOWER BEACH RD

SACO, ME 04072
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 19790/873
Sale Date11/19/2025
Instrument1T

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
THE DAVID M PLAVIN REVOCABLE TRUST$0 19790/8731T11/19/2025
PLAVIN DAVID$762,500 17203/063520103/24/2016
MACK SR CHARLES R$575,000 15647/063920106/03/2009
BUIA BRIAN J$130,000 3849/031220105/21/1986

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1955
Living Area: 1,678
Replacement Cost: $414,381
Building Percent Good: 68
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$281,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Ranch
ModelResidential
Grade:Good
Stories:1 Story
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2K PINE/A WD
Interior Flr 1Laminate Floor
Interior Flr 2Tile
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air-no Duc
AC Type:Heat Pump
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:1
Total Rooms:7
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,678 1,678
SFBBasement, Semi-Finished 900 0
STPStoop 16 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 466 0
   3,060 1,678

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPLFPL GAS DIR VE2.00 UNITS$3,0001
GENRGENERATOR R1.00 UNITS$2,8001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSINGLE FAM MDL-01  
ZoneSR
Neighborhood522
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.12
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$613,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$298,000$613,100$911,100
2024$296,700$613,100$909,800
2023$362,200$613,100$975,300
2022$259,500$565,400$824,900
Valuation History
Exemptions
Exemption YearCodeDescriptionAmount
201724HOMESTEAD$25,000
Visit History
Visit History
Visit DatePurpose of VisitNotes
12/2/2024Measur+Listed 
4/18/2024Inspection AssessingADDED ABNORMAL PHYSICAL DEPRECIATION DUE TO STORM. REMOVE NEXT YEAR
7/5/2023Changed Street NumberCHANGED ADDRESS FROM 2 SURF ST TO 36 LOWER BEACH RD. SEE ASSOC DOCS
8/29/2022Assessor ReviewedADJ LAND CONDITION FACTOR DOWN TO BE MORE EQUITABLE WITH SURF ST EROSION
2/10/2022Inspection AssessingHOMESTEAD CHECK/PHOTO UPDATE- ADDED GAS FP, FP, HEAT PUMP, EXTRA PLUMB FEATURES, GENERATOR- CHANGED FBM TO SFB IT IS A LIVING SPACE- 65K IN TOTAL RENOVATIONS SINCE 2013- CHNAGED GRADE FROM AVERAGE 10 TO GOOD- SEE PICS
6/2/2014Seasonal Rental 
6/2/2014FINAL 
12/5/2013PLUMBING ROUGH IN 
12/5/2013INSULATION INSPECTION 
11/25/2013Framing 
11/6/2013Elec Rough In 
3/16/2013Listed NOHPERMIT RENEW 2010_368 - FOR INT RENOVATIONS. CHG'D FGR TO BAS (BEDROOM). NEW ROOF
9/15/2008Changed Lot SizeDEED PLOTTER
6/8/2005Measur+Listed 
8/5/2002Listed NOH 

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps