298 EAST ST
 Print  Map It

Location
298 EAST ST
MBLU
27/ 366/ / /
Acct#
D070710001
Owner
MEK RENTAL
Total Market Value
$588,800
PID
1728
Building Count
1
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearBuildingExtra FeaturesOutbuildingsLandTotal
2026$254,100$0$0$334,700$588,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerMEK RENTAL
Co-Owner
Address4 MILLBROOK AVE
WALPOLE, MA 02081
Sale Price$10
Certificate
Book & Page 41049/455
Sale Date02/08/2023
Instrument1F

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
MEK RENTAL$10 41049/4551F02/08/2023
KELLY-DECAMP MARGARET$1 11520/04781F09/17/1996
DECAMP JOSEPH & MARGARET$170,000 08352/0654 06/23/1989

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 1,570
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Multi-Family
ModelResidential
Stories:1.50 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior WallVinyl Siding
Exterior Wall Condition 
Roof Structure:Gable or Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior WallDrywall
Interior Wall Condition 
Interior FloorSoftwood
Interior Floor 2 
Heating FuelGas or Oil
Heating Type:Steam
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Baths:2 Bathrooms
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures: 
Total Rooms:7 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 974 974
FHSFinished Half Story 852 596
FEPEnclosed Porch 161 0
USTUtility Storage 60 0
WDKWood Deck 160 0
   2,207 1,570

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Parcel Information
Use Code1040
DescriptionTwo Family  
Deeded Acres

Land
Land Use
Use Code1040
DescriptionTwo Family  
ZoneRB
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.96
Depth0
Total Market Land$334,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearBuildingExtra FeaturesOutbuildingsLandTotal
2026$254,100$0$0$334,700$588,800
2025$215,300$0$0$337,100$552,400
2024$215,300$0$0$324,200$539,500
2023$229,900$0$0$281,800$511,700
2022$200,100$0$0$260,900$461,000
2021$180,700$0$0$246,200$426,900
2020$182,100$0$0$232,200$414,300
2019$156,500$0$0$223,700$380,200
2018$135,600$0$0$214,200$349,800
2017$133,000$0$0$206,000$339,000

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps