1701 ASYLUM AVENUE
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1701 ASYLUM AVENUE
Mblu
G6/ 0181/ 1701/ /
Parcel ID
0181 1 1701 0001
Owner
CHEN RUI
Total Market Value
$249,040
Appraisal
$355,800
Vision Id #
1340
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$239,200$116,600$355,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$167,440$81,600$249,040

Owner of Record
OwnerCHEN RUI
Co-OwnerZHANG YAXIN
Address1701 ASYLUM AVENUE

WEST HARTFORD, CT 06117
Sale Price$435,000
Book & Page 5271/513
Sale Date07/20/2022
InstrumentQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
CHEN RUI$435,0005271/513Q07/20/2022
HUSBAND CHRISTOPHER J + KATHERINE R$324,0004762/0267Q03/28/2013
RICH BRIAN D + MEGHAN K$297,5003712/0138Q04/13/2005
COULOMBE LISBETH SPOLL + MARC A$02205/0108U06/18/1997
COULOMBE LISBETH SPOLL ET AL$02205/0106U06/18/1997

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1937
Living Area: 1,848
Replacement Cost: $399,870
Building Percent Good: 57
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$227,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB-
Stories2.5
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArch Shingles
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas/LP
Heat TypeHot Water
AC Type:No
Num of Bedrooms4
Full Bthrms2
Half Baths1
Extra Fixtures0
Total Rooms:8
Bath StyleTypical
Kitchen Style:Updated 2018
Extra Kitchens 
Fireplaces2
Prefab Fpl(s) 
Bsmt Egress 
FoundationConc Per Piers
Bsmt Garage(s)None
Fin Bsmt/RRm 
Bsmt Rec Rm 
FBLA216.00
Area
25U2.5 STORY UNFIN 672 1,344
OH2SECOND FLOOR 267 267
2SF2 STORY 105 210
1SF1 STORY 27 27
BMTBSMT UNFIN RES 804 0
RG11 ST GARAGE 240 0
RP3SCREENED PORCH 104 0
WD1WOOD DECK 240 0
   2,459 1,848

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
RG1Garage, 1 Story Attached240.00 SF$6,7001
RP3Screened Porch104.00 SF$1,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes Dwelling  
ZoneR-10
Neighborhood42500
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.17
Frontage50
Depth
Total Market Land$81,600
Appraised Value$116,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
WD1Deck  240.00 SF$2,4001
FC1Shed  56.00 SF$7001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$239,200$116,600$355,800
2023$239,200$116,600$355,800
2022$239,200$116,600$355,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$167,440$81,600$249,040
2023$167,440$81,600$249,040
2022$167,440$81,600$249,040

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps