1715 ASYLUM AVENUE
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1715 ASYLUM AVENUE
Mblu
G6/ 0181/ 1715/ /
Parcel ID
0181 1 1715 0001
Owner
THOMPSON WILLIAM M III
Total Market Value
$213,830
Appraisal
$305,500
Vision Id #
1344
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$188,900$116,600$305,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$132,230$81,600$213,830

Owner of Record
OwnerTHOMPSON WILLIAM M III
Co-OwnerBOORMAN CAROLYN J
Address1715 ASYLUM AVENUE

WEST HARTFORD, CT 06117
Sale Price$200,500
Book & Page 5214/649
Sale Date03/30/2021
InstrumentE

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
THOMPSON WILLIAM M III$200,5005214/649E03/30/2021
WHALEN SYLVIA S EST$05195/8272511/12/2020
WHALEN SYLVIA S$02978/0051U09/25/2002
WHALEN ROBERT D + SYLVIA S$12019/0230U06/30/1995
WHALEN SYLVIA S$00455/0579U 

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1937
Living Area: 1,572
Replacement Cost: $350,170
Building Percent Good: 52
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$182,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC+
Stories2.0
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArch Shingles
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Carpet
Interior Flr 2Ceramic Tile
Heat FuelOil
Heat TypeRadiant
AC Type:Yes
Num of Bedrooms4
Full Bthrms1
Half Baths1
Extra Fixtures0
Total Rooms:7
Bath StyleUpdated 2022
Kitchen Style:Updated 2021
Extra Kitchens 
Fireplaces1
Prefab Fpl(s) 
Bsmt EgressNone
FoundationConc Per Piers
Bsmt Garage(s)None
Fin Bsmt/RRm 
Bsmt Rec Rm175
Area
2SF2 STORY 700 1,400
1SF1 STORY 86 86
FHSHALF STORY FINISHED 171 86
BMTBSMT UNFIN RES 700 0
RG11 ST GARAGE 171 0
RP4ENCLOSED PORCH 109 0
   1,937 1,572

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
RG1Garage, 1 Story Attached171.00 SF$3,8001
RP4Enclosed Porch84.00 SF$2,1001
RP4Enclosed Porch25.00 SF$9001

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes Dwelling  
ZoneR-10
Neighborhood42500
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.17
Frontage50
Depth
Total Market Land$81,600
Appraised Value$116,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SA2Solar   0.00 UNIT$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$188,900$116,600$305,500
2023$188,900$116,600$305,500
2022$188,900$116,600$305,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$132,230$81,600$213,830
2023$132,230$81,600$213,830
2022$132,230$81,600$213,830

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps