1827 ASYLUM AVENUE
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1827 ASYLUM AVENUE
Mblu
F6/ 0181/ 1827/ /
Parcel ID
0181 1 1827 0001
Owner
BERRY BARBARA D
Total Market Value
$235,040
Appraisal
$335,700
Vision Id #
1382
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$206,200$129,500$335,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$144,340$90,700$235,040

Owner of Record
OwnerBERRY BARBARA D
Co-Owner
Address1827 ASYLUM AVENUE

WEST HARTFORD, CT 06117
Sale Price$0
Book & Page 5343/79
Sale Date06/02/2025
Instrument25

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
BERRY BARBARA D$05343/792506/02/2025
BERRY ROBERT M + BARBARA D$105,0000765/0083Q03/10/1981
GOLDHAR JOEL DAVID$38,0000476/0669Q08/17/1970

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1939
Living Area: 2,166
Replacement Cost: $390,715
Building Percent Good: 52
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$203,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB-
Stories2.0
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Brick
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArch Shingles
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelGas/LP
Heat TypeHot Water
AC Type:No
Num of Bedrooms3
Full Bthrms2
Half Baths0
Extra Fixtures0
Total Rooms:7
Bath StyleTypical
Kitchen Style:Typical
Extra Kitchens 
Fireplaces1
Prefab Fpl(s) 
Bsmt EgressWalk Out
FoundationConc Per Piers
Bsmt Garage(s)2 Stalls
Area
2SF2 STORY 1,110 2,220
1SF1 STORY 32 32
BMTBSMT UNFIN RES 1,232 0
RP4ENCLOSED PORCH 112 0
UHPHALF STORY UNFIN 86 -86
   2,572 2,166

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
RP4Enclosed Porch112.00 SF$3,0001

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes Dwelling  
ZoneR-10
Neighborhood43500
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.24
Frontage70
Depth
Total Market Land$90,700
Appraised Value$129,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$207,900$129,500$337,400
2023$207,900$129,500$337,400
2022$207,900$129,500$337,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$145,530$90,700$236,230
2023$145,530$90,700$236,230
2022$145,530$90,700$236,230

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps