1837 ASYLUM AVENUE
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1837 ASYLUM AVENUE
Mblu
F6/ 0181/ 1837/ /
Parcel ID
0181 1 1837 0001
Owner
BENEVICIUS ANDRIUS + MARIA
Total Market Value
$255,500
Appraisal
$365,000
Vision Id #
1385
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$232,000$133,000$365,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$162,400$93,100$255,500

Owner of Record
OwnerBENEVICIUS ANDRIUS + MARIA
Co-Owner
Address1837 ASYLUM AVENUE
W HARTFORD, CT 06117
Sale Price$390,000
Book & Page 4446/0465
Sale Date11/24/2009
InstrumentQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
BENEVICIUS ANDRIUS + MARIA$390,0004446/0465Q11/24/2009
CUNNINGHAM MARGHERITA$00440/0639U09/25/1967
 $00435/0264U 

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1936
Living Area: 2,732
Replacement Cost: $436,244
Building Percent Good: 51
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$222,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories2.0
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Frame
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArch Shingles
Interior Wall 1Typical
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Typical
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat TypeHot Water
AC Type:No
Num of Bedrooms4
Full Bthrms2
Half Baths1
Extra Fixtures0
Total Rooms:8
Bath StyleTypical
Kitchen Style:Updated <2002
Extra Kitchens 
Fireplaces2
Prefab Fpl(s) 
Bsmt Egress 
FoundationConc Per Piers
Bsmt Garage(s)None
Fin Bsmt/RRm 
Bsmt Rec Rm225
Area
2SF2 STORY 1,057 2,114
OH2SECOND FLOOR 438 438
1SF1 STORY 180 180
BMTBSMT UNFIN RES 903 0
RG11 ST GARAGE 266 0
RP2COVERED PORCH 76 0
   2,920 2,732

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
RG1Garage, 1 Story Attached266.00 SF$6,4001
RP2Covered Porch - Stoop w/rf76.00 SF$8001

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes Dwelling  
ZoneR-10
Neighborhood43500
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.34
Frontage100
Depth
Total Market Land$93,100
Appraised Value$133,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
LP9Patio - Brick  144.00 SF$8001
FC1Shed  120.00 SF$1,5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$232,000$133,000$365,000
2023$232,000$133,000$365,000
2022$232,000$133,000$365,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$162,400$93,100$255,500
2023$162,400$93,100$255,500
2022$162,400$93,100$255,500

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps