1841 ASYLUM AVENUE
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1841 ASYLUM AVENUE
Mblu
F6/ 0181/ 1841/ /
Parcel ID
0181 1 1841 0001
Owner
CHANG MICHAEL JUNG JEN
Total Market Value
$262,000
Appraisal
$374,300
Vision Id #
1386
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$241,000$133,300$374,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$168,700$93,300$262,000

Owner of Record
OwnerCHANG MICHAEL JUNG JEN
Co-OwnerCHANG EVA CHIH TZU
Address1841 ASYLUM AVENUE
WEST HARTFORD, CT 06117
Sale Price$1
Book & Page 1756/0277
Sale Date12/31/1992
InstrumentU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
CHANG MICHAEL JUNG JEN$11756/0277U12/31/1992
CHANG MICHAEL JUNG JEN ET AL$215,0001479/0166Q01/29/1990
HOCHMAN SALLY B + HOWARD$00675/0095U01/18/1979
HOCHMAN SALLY B$62,0000527/0314Q06/28/1974

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1937
Living Area: 2,667
Replacement Cost: $427,398
Building Percent Good: 52
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$222,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories2.5
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Frame
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArch Shingles
Interior Wall 1Typical
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Carpet
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas/LP
Heat TypeHot Water
AC Type:No
Num of Bedrooms5
Full Bthrms3
Half Baths2
Extra Fixtures1
Total Rooms:8
Bath StyleTypical
Kitchen Style:Original
Extra Kitchens 
Fireplaces2
Prefab Fpl(s) 
Bsmt Egress 
FoundationConc Per Piers
Bsmt Garage(s)None
Fin Bsmt/RRm 
Bsmt Rec Rm426
Area
2SF2 STORY 457 914
3SF3 STORY 291 873
25U2.5 STORY UNFIN 350 700
OH2SECOND FLOOR 108 108
1SF1 STORY 72 72
BMTBSMT UNFIN RES 1,071 0
RG11 ST GARAGE 672 0
RP4ENCLOSED PORCH 182 0
   3,203 2,667

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
RG1Garage, 1 Story Attached672.00 SF$12,3001
RP4Enclosed Porch150.00 SF$3,7001
RP4Enclosed Porch20.00 SF$9001
RP4Enclosed Porch27.00 SF$1,2001

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes Dwelling  
ZoneR-10
Neighborhood43500
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.35
Frontage105
Depth
Total Market Land$93,300
Appraised Value$133,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FC1Shed  72.00 SF$7001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$241,000$133,300$374,300
2023$241,000$133,300$374,300
2022$241,000$133,300$374,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$168,700$93,300$262,000
2023$168,700$93,300$262,000
2022$168,700$93,300$262,000

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps