1917 ASYLUM AVENUE
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1917 ASYLUM AVENUE
Mblu
E6/ 0181/ 1917/ /
Parcel ID
0181 1 1917 0001
Owner
MIKOWSKI JUSTIN CASE
Total Market Value
$375,340
Appraisal
$536,200
Vision Id #
1401
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$344,900$191,300$536,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$241,430$133,910$375,340

Owner of Record
OwnerMIKOWSKI JUSTIN CASE
Co-OwnerKEARNS ANNIE
Address1917 ASYLUM AVENUE

WEST HARTFORD, CT 06117
Sale Price$575,000
Book & Page 5281/908
Sale Date12/06/2022
InstrumentQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
MIKOWSKI JUSTIN CASE$575,0005281/908Q12/06/2022
MAGRO THOMAS J + PATRICIA A AUBER$286,0002563/0172Q06/16/2000
DEMUND ALICE B EST$02517/0046U12/23/1999
DEMUND ALICE B$11948/0319U07/28/1994
DEMUND ALICE B AND$11490/0062U03/15/1990

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1948
Living Area: 2,524
Replacement Cost: $545,537
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$327,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories2.0
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Frame
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Typical
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Typical
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas/LP
Heat TypeHot Water
AC Type:Yes
Num of Bedrooms3
Full Bthrms3
Half Baths1
Extra Fixtures0
Total Rooms:8
Bath StyleUpdated 2025
Kitchen Style:Updated 2025
Extra Kitchens 
Fireplaces1
Prefab Fpl(s) 
Bsmt Egress 
FoundationConc Per Piers
Bsmt Garage(s)None
Fin Bsmt/RRm 
Bsmt Rec Rm 
FBLA369.00
Area
2SF2 STORY 920 1,840
OH2SECOND FLOOR 502 502
1SF1 STORY 182 182
BMTBSMT UNFIN RES 1,102 0
LP7FLAGSTONE PATIO 104 0
RG11 ST GARAGE 400 0
WD1WOOD DECK 724 0
   3,934 2,524

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
RG1Garage, 1 Story Attached400.00 SF$9,6001

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes Dwelling  
ZoneR-13
Neighborhood46500
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.62
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$133,910
Appraised Value$191,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
LP7Patio - Flagstone  104.00 SF$7001
WD1Deck  542.00 SF$5,2001
WD1Deck  182.00 SF$2,1001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$226,800$191,300$418,100
2023$264,000$191,300$455,300
2022$253,100$191,300$444,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$158,760$133,910$292,670
2023$184,800$133,910$318,710
2022$177,170$133,910$311,080

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps