1578 ASYLUM AVENUE
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1578 ASYLUM AVENUE
Mblu
H6/ 0181/ 1578/ /
Parcel ID
0181 2 1578 0001
Owner
BAIER JEROME R
Total Market Value
$442,290
Appraisal
$631,900
Vision Id #
1418
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$455,700$176,200$631,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$318,990$123,300$442,290

Owner of Record
OwnerBAIER JEROME R
Co-OwnerGOELDNER MARY KIRK
Address1578 ASYLUM AVENUE

WEST HARTFORD, CT 06117
Sale Price$705,000
Book & Page 5257/375
Sale Date02/22/2022
InstrumentQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
BAIER JEROME R$705,0005257/375Q02/22/2022
DE LA MORA FELIPE + MICHELE$667,0005203/197Q01/04/2021
ROTH RISE$490,0004418/0382Q08/03/2009
BURMAN ALAN R TR$04358/03100112/31/2008
BURMAN ALAN R TR$02144/0114U10/29/1996

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1928
Living Area: 3,868
Replacement Cost: $789,528
Building Percent Good: 55
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$434,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB+
Stories2.5
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Brick
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverSlate
Interior Wall 1Typical
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelGas/LP
Heat TypeHot Water
AC Type:Yes
Num of Bedrooms6
Full Bthrms3
Half Baths1
Extra Fixtures2
Total Rooms:11
Bath StyleUpdated 2009
Kitchen Style:Updated 2009
Extra Kitchens 
Fireplaces1
Area
25F2.5 STORY FINISHED 1,148 2,870
1SF1 STORY 630 630
2AU2 STORY U UNFIN ATT 144 288
OH2SECOND FLOOR 80 80
BMTBSMT UNFIN RES 1,502 0
LP5CONRETE PAVERS 437 0
RG11 ST GARAGE 412 0
RP1OPEN PORCH 55 0
RP2COVERED PORCH 100 0
RP5OPEN PORCH UPPER 360 0
   4,868 3,868

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
RP2Covered Porch - Stoop w/rf100.00 SF$1,1001
RG1Garage, 1 Story Attached412.00 SF$9,0001
RP5Open Porch - Upper360.00 SF$3,7001
RP1Open Porch55.00 SF$6001

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes Dwelling  
ZoneR-10
Neighborhood48500
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.4
Frontage109
Depth
Total Market Land$123,300
Appraised Value$176,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
LP7Patio - Flagstone  437.00 SF$4,0001
FC1Shed  100.00 SF$1,5001
LP5Concrete Pavers  192.00 SF$1,6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$455,700$176,200$631,900
2023$455,700$176,200$631,900
2022$455,700$176,200$631,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$318,990$123,300$442,290
2023$318,990$123,300$442,290
2022$318,990$123,300$442,290

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps