1916 ASYLUM AVENUE
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1916 ASYLUM AVENUE
Mblu
E6/ 0181/ 1916/ /
Parcel ID
0181 2 1916 0001
Owner
MORIARTY KRISTEN LEE + MICHAEL
Total Market Value
$304,220
Appraisal
$434,600
Vision Id #
1447
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$258,400$176,200$434,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$180,880$123,340$304,220

Owner of Record
OwnerMORIARTY KRISTEN LEE + MICHAEL
Co-Owner
Address1916 ASYLUM AVENUE
WEST HARTFORD, CT 06117
Sale Price$419,900
Book & Page 5140/0182
Sale Date05/16/2019
InstrumentQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
MORIARTY KRISTEN LEE + MICHAEL$419,9005140/0182Q05/16/2019
REUTER ALEXANDER R + CLAUDIA M$359,0005113/0291Q05/01/2018
LIBBY BARBARA M$04432/02182509/28/2009
LIBBY WILLIAM B + BARBARA M$43,5000504/0229Q10/02/1972

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1942
Living Area: 1,804
Replacement Cost: $422,672
Building Percent Good: 58
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$245,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB-
Stories2.5
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Brick
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverSlate
Interior Wall 1Typical
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas/LP
Heat TypeHot Water
AC Type:Yes
Num of Bedrooms3
Full Bthrms3
Half Baths1
Extra Fixtures1
Total Rooms:6
Bath StyleTypical
Kitchen Style:Updated <2002
Extra Kitchens 
Fireplaces2
Prefab Fpl(s) 
Bsmt EgressBulkhead
FoundationConc Per Piers
Bsmt Garage(s)None
Fin Bsmt/RRm 
Bsmt Rec Rm156
FBLA354.00
Area
25U2.5 STORY UNFIN 770 1,540
2SF2 STORY 132 264
BMTBSMT UNFIN RES 902 0
RG11 ST GARAGE 413 0
RP4ENCLOSED PORCH 106 0
   2,323 1,804

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
RP4Enclosed Porch106.00 SF$3,2001
RG1Garage, 1 Story Attached413.00 SF$9,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes Dwelling  
ZoneR-13
Neighborhood46500
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.33
Frontage106
Depth
Total Market Land$123,340
Appraised Value$176,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
LP9Patio - Brick  81.00 SF$6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$257,000$176,200$433,200
2023$257,000$176,200$433,200
2022$249,800$176,200$426,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$179,900$123,340$303,240
2023$179,900$123,340$303,240
2022$174,860$123,340$298,200

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps