1996 ASYLUM AVENUE
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1996 ASYLUM AVENUE
Mblu
D6/ 0181/ 1996/ /
Parcel ID
0181 2 1996 0001
Owner
MATHIAS BENJAMIN A + ALISON
Total Market Value
$382,980
Appraisal
$547,100
Vision Id #
1461
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$354,400$192,700$547,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$248,080$134,900$382,980

Owner of Record
OwnerMATHIAS BENJAMIN A + ALISON
Co-Owner
Address1996 ASYLUM AVENUE
WEST HARTFORD, CT 06117
Sale Price$585,000
Book & Page 4882/0181
Sale Date10/27/2014
InstrumentQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
MATHIAS BENJAMIN A + ALISON$585,0004882/0181Q10/27/2014
WEBBER ABBOTT M JR + JUNE M$144,0000707/0045Q10/16/1979
BRINSON GARY P ET AL$78,0000537/0025Q05/29/1975

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1973
Living Area: 2,805
Replacement Cost: $504,586
Building Percent Good: 67
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$338,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories2.0
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArch Shingles
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Ceramic Tile
Heat FuelGas/LP
Heat TypeForced Air
AC Type:Yes
Num of Bedrooms4
Full Bthrms2
Half Baths1
Extra Fixtures0
Total Rooms:9
Bath StyleTypical
Kitchen Style:Updated 2014
Extra Kitchens 
Fireplaces1
Area
2SF2 STORY 1,182 2,364
1SF1 STORY 406 406
OH2SECOND FLOOR 35 35
BMTBSMT UNFIN RES 1,572 0
LP5CONRETE PAVERS 396 0
RG11 ST GARAGE 552 0
RP2COVERED PORCH 18 0
   4,161 2,805

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
RG1Garage, 1 Story Attached484.00 SF$12,4001
RP2Covered Porch - Stoop w/rf18.00 SF$3001

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes Dwelling  
ZoneR-13
Neighborhood46500
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.45
Frontage100
Depth
Total Market Land$134,900
Appraised Value$192,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
LP5Concrete Pavers  396.00 SF$3,6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$354,400$192,700$547,100
2023$354,400$192,700$547,100
2022$354,400$192,700$547,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$248,080$134,900$382,980
2023$248,080$134,900$382,980
2022$248,080$134,900$382,980

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps