51 AVONDALE ROAD
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
51 AVONDALE ROAD
Mblu
C3/ 0211/ 51/ /
Parcel ID
0211 1 51 0001
Owner
SHAPIRO MATTHEW + ANNAKATHLEEN
Total Market Value
$444,430
Appraisal
$634,900
Vision Id #
818
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$508,100$126,800$634,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$355,670$88,760$444,430

Owner of Record
OwnerSHAPIRO MATTHEW + ANNAKATHLEEN
Co-Owner
Address51 AVONDALE ROAD

WEST HARTFORD, CT 06117
Sale Price$615,000
Book & Page 5236/1126
Sale Date09/03/2021
InstrumentQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
SHAPIRO MATTHEW + ANNAKATHLEEN$615,0005236/1126Q09/03/2021
KURTIS SUSAN P$11881/0280U12/27/1993
KURTIS SUSAN P AND$11858/0287U10/29/1993
KURTIS SUSAN P$11702/0221U08/10/1992
KURTIS PETER S + SUSAN P$355,0001697/0039Q07/20/1992

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1950
Living Area: 3,805
Replacement Cost: $802,993
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$481,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB+
Stories2.5
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Brick
Exterior Wall 2Frame
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArch Shingles
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelGas/LP
Heat TypeForced Air
AC Type:Partial
Num of Bedrooms5
Full Bthrms3
Half Baths1
Extra Fixtures1
Total Rooms:11
Bath StyleUpdated
Kitchen Style:Updated 2025
Extra Kitchens 
Fireplaces1
Prefab Fpl(s) 
Bsmt EgressNone
FoundationConc Per Piers
Bsmt Garage(s)None
Fin Bsmt/RRm580
Area
25U2.5 STORY UNFIN 1,120 2,240
2SF2 STORY 358 716
FTQ3/4 FINISHED 572 429
1SF1 STORY 420 420
BMTBSMT UNFIN RES 1,478 0
LP7FLAGSTONE PATIO 288 0
RG11 ST GARAGE 572 0
RP2COVERED PORCH 66 0
   4,874 3,805

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
RG1Garage, 1 Story Attached572.00 SF$12,5001
RP2Covered Porch - Stoop w/rf66.00 SF$8001
H04Air Conditioning2500.00 SF$10,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes Dwelling  
ZoneR-20
Neighborhood72000
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.61
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$88,760
Appraised Value$126,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
LP7Patio - Flagstone  288.00 SF$1,8001
FC1Shed  80.00 SF$7001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$480,800$126,800$607,600
2023$462,500$126,800$589,300
2022$462,500$126,800$589,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$336,560$88,760$425,320
2023$323,750$88,760$412,510
2022$323,750$88,760$412,510

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps