2 NEW TOWN ROAD
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
2 NEW TOWN ROAD
Mblu
0091/ 0002/ / /
Acct#
001289
Owner
CHILDS CHARLES P JR TRUSTEE
Assessment
$709,000
Appraisal
$709,000
PID
1262
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$511,000$198,000$709,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$511,000$198,000$709,000

Owner of Record
OwnerCHILDS CHARLES P JR TRUSTEE
Co-OwnerCHILDS GAIL L
Address2 NEW TOWN RD
YORK, ME 03909
Sale Price$0
Book & Page 17003/0923
Sale Date04/04/2015

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceBook & PageSale Date
CHILDS CHARLES P JR TRUSTEE$017003/092304/04/2015
CHILDS LAURA LIFE ESTATE$07502/012703/13/1995
CHILDS CHARLES P JR/GAIL L$07502/012703/13/1995

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1897
Living Area: 2,658
Replacement Cost: $573,131
Building Percent Good: 71
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$406,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Conventional
ModelResidential
Grade:Average
Stories:1 3/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Cust Wood
Interior Flr 1Inlaid Sht Gds
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Steam
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:8 Rooms
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Num Kitchens01
Area
BASFIRST FLOOR 1,020 1,020
FUSUPPER STORY, FINISHED 936 936
TQSTHREE QUARTER STORY 936 702
FEPPORCH, ENCLOSED FINISH 832 0
UBMBASEMENT, UNFINISHED 936 0
   4,660 2,658

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32 STORY CHIM1.00 UNITS$3,0001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam MDL-01  
Zone
Neighborhood400
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)12.4
Frontage
Land$198,000
Appraised Value$198,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BRN31 STORY W/LOFT  2280.00 S.F.$74,1001
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  720.00 S.F.$27,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$478,900$198,000$676,900
2023$478,900$123,700$602,600
2022$407,800$214,800$622,600
2021$352,100$214,800$566,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$478,900$198,000$676,900
2023$478,900$123,700$602,600
2022$407,800$214,800$622,600
2021$352,100$214,800$566,900
Valuation History
Exemptions
Exemption YearCodeDescriptionAmount
201070HOMESTEAD$25,000

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps