56 PLAISTED ROAD
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
56 PLAISTED ROAD
Mblu
0042/ 0002/ / /
Acct#
000133
Owner
SALISBURY JEAN
Assessment
$544,900
Appraisal
$544,900
PID
129
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$355,700$189,200$544,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$355,700$189,200$544,900

Owner of Record
OwnerSALISBURY JEAN
Co-Owner
Address154 SALISBURY RD
CANAAN, ME 04924
Sale Price$0
Book & Page 19822/204
Sale Date01/09/2026

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceBook & PageSale Date
SALISBURY JEAN$019822/20401/09/2026
AMES NORMA I$01653/029605/13/1965

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1966
Living Area: 2,438
Replacement Cost: $473,726
Building Percent Good: 74
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$350,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Split-Level
ModelResidential
Grade: 
Stories:1 Story
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Inlaid Sht Gds
Interior Flr 2Hardwood
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:5 Rooms
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Num Kitchens01
Area
BASFIRST FLOOR 1,578 1,578
SFBFINISHED RAISED BSMT 860 860
FEPPORCH, ENCLOSED FINISH 168 0
UGRGARAGE, BASEMENT 672 0
WDKDECK, WOOD 46 0
   3,324 2,438

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL1FIREPLACE 1 ST1.00 UNITS$2,4001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam MDL-01  
Zone
Neighborhood145
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.37
Frontage
Land$189,200
Appraised Value$189,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHD1SHED FRAME AVR  180.00 S.F.$2,7001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$292,900$213,600$506,500
2023$292,900$122,000$414,900
2022$291,800$137,300$429,100
2021$243,900$137,300$381,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$292,900$213,600$506,500
2023$292,900$122,000$414,900
2022$291,800$137,300$429,100
2021$243,900$137,300$381,200
Valuation History
Exemptions
Exemption YearCodeDescriptionAmount
200204VET ME$6,000
200270HOMESTEAD$25,000

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps