551 YORK STREET
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
551 YORK STREET
Mblu
0052/ 0039/ / /
Acct#
001929
Owner
CURTIS JOAN F
Assessment
$1,524,500
Appraisal
$1,524,500
PID
1884
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$766,900$757,600$1,524,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$766,900$757,600$1,524,500

Owner of Record
OwnerCURTIS JOAN F
Co-Owner
AddressPO BOX 839
YORK HARBOR, ME 03911-0839
Sale Price$255,000
Book & Page 3798/0247
Sale Date04/01/1986

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceBook & PageSale Date
CURTIS JOAN F$255,0003798/024704/01/1986

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1890
Living Area: 3,011
Replacement Cost: $1,021,665
Building Percent Good: 74
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$756,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Victorian
ModelResidential
Grade: 
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gambrel
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:9
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Num Kitchens01
Area
BASFIRST FLOOR 1,869 1,869
FUSUPPER STORY, FINISHED 952 952
FATATTIC, FINISHED 952 190
CRLBSMT CRAWL 2,016 0
FEPPORCH, ENCLOSED FINISH 464 0
FGRGARAGE, ATTACHED 720 0
FOPPORCH, OPEN 12 0
UBMBASEMENT, UNFINISHED 45 0
UUSUPPER STORY, UNFINISHED 720 0
   7,750 3,011

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32 STORY CHIM1.00 UNITS$3,1001
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN1.00 UNITS$6001
FLU2BRICK2.00 UNITS$1,0001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam MDL-01  
Zone
Neighborhood160
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.79
Frontage
Land$757,600
Appraised Value$757,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
WDKDECK/FAIR  400.00 S.F.$5,0001
WDKDECK/FAIR  96.00 S.F.$1,2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$666,100$727,300$1,393,400
2023$666,100$636,400$1,302,500
2022$599,900$404,100$1,004,000
2021$495,500$378,800$874,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$666,100$727,300$1,393,400
2023$666,100$636,400$1,302,500
2022$599,900$404,100$1,004,000
2021$495,500$378,800$874,300
Valuation History
Exemptions
Exemption YearCodeDescriptionAmount
200232WID OS$6,000
200270HOMESTEAD$25,000

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps