35 FERNALD AVENUE
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
35 FERNALD AVENUE
Mblu
0044/ 0035/ / /
Acct#
002238
Owner
GIESTING MATTHEW/MEREDITH
Assessment
$706,100
Appraisal
$706,100
PID
2189
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$436,500$269,600$706,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$436,500$269,600$706,100

Owner of Record
OwnerGIESTING MATTHEW/MEREDITH
Co-Owner
Address35 FERNALD AVE
YORK, ME 03909
Sale Price$715,000
Book & Page 18830/395
Sale Date10/07/2021

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceBook & PageSale Date
GIESTING MATTHEW/MEREDITH$715,00018830/39510/07/2021
WELLER CHRISTOPHER/CAROLYN A$292,50010200/003209/01/2000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1960
Living Area: 1,739
Replacement Cost: $531,449
Building Percent Good: 74
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$393,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:B
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Cust Wood
Interior Wall 2Plastered
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Inlaid Sht Gds
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths: 
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:7 Rooms
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Num Kitchens01
Area
BASFIRST FLOOR 939 939
FUSUPPER STORY, FINISHED 800 800
CRLBSMT CRAWL 112 0
FEPPORCH, ENCLOSED FINISH 112 0
FOPPORCH, OPEN 524 0
UATATTIC, UNFINISHED 800 0
UBMBASEMENT, UNFINISHED 827 0
WDKDECK, WOOD 368 0
   4,482 1,739

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32 STORY CHIM1.00 UNITS$3,1001
BFX3BATH EX FIX 31.00 UNITS$6001
SHWROUTDOOR SHOWER1.00 UNIT$7001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam MDL-01  
Zone
Neighborhood152
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.58
Frontage
Land$269,600
Appraised Value$269,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
STDOSTUDIO  388.00 S.F.$38,8001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$370,200$269,600$639,800
2023$344,400$247,100$591,500
2022$338,900$247,100$586,000
2021$267,900$208,600$476,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$370,200$269,600$639,800
2023$344,400$247,100$591,500
2022$338,900$247,100$586,000
2021$267,900$208,600$476,500
Valuation History
Exemptions
Exemption YearCodeDescriptionAmount
202370HOMESTEAD$25,000

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps