40 SURF POINT ROAD
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
40 SURF POINT ROAD
Mblu
0088/ 0019/A / /
Acct#
002604
Owner
COHEN ELLEN
Assessment
$6,169,600
Appraisal
$6,169,600
PID
2546
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$3,786,000$2,383,600$6,169,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$3,786,000$2,383,600$6,169,600

Owner of Record
OwnerCOHEN ELLEN
Co-OwnerHABER DANIEL
Address34 MONADNOCK RD
NEWTON, MA 02467
Sale Price$0
Book & Page 17596/0769
Sale Date08/16/2017

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceBook & PageSale Date
COHEN ELLEN$017596/076908/16/2017
COHEN ELLEN$1,550,00017442/046603/24/2017
RAYNES NECK SURF POINT LLC$1,400,00017136/016511/16/2015
FRIEZE SYLVIA E$017124/014110/20/2015
FRIEZE SYLVIA E$017124/013810/20/2015

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2018
Living Area: 9,527
Replacement Cost: $3,707,848
Building Percent Good: 93
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$3,448,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Estate
ModelResidential
Grade:AA
Stories:2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2Stone/Masonry
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Quarry Tile
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:5 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:6
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs:4
Total Rooms:9
Bath Style:Modern
Kitchen Style:Modern
Num Kitchens01
Area
BASFIRST FLOOR 3,233 3,233
FBMBASEMENT, FINISHED 3,103 3,103
FUSUPPER STORY, FINISHED 2,543 2,543
TQSTHREE QUARTER STORY 864 648
FGRGARAGE, ATTACHED 864 0
FOPPORCH, OPEN 528 0
PTOPATIO 1,785 0
UBMBASEMENT, UNFINISHED 130 0
   13,050 9,527

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32 STORY CHIM2.00 UNITS$7,8001
GEN1GENERATOR SM1.00 UNIT$9,3001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1012
DescriptionOCN FT MDL-01  
Zone
Neighborhood255
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)4.7
Frontage
Land$2,383,600
Appraised Value$2,383,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHD1SHED FRAME AVR  140.00 S.F.$2,8001
SPL3GUNITE  1482.00 S.F.$133,4001
TENTENNIS COURT  7200.00 S.F.$72,0001
STD2STUDIO CUSTOM  642.00 S.F.$112,4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$3,438,900$2,383,600$5,822,500
2023$3,472,100$2,383,600$5,855,700
2022$3,340,000$2,383,600$5,723,600
2021$2,867,200$2,026,000$4,893,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$3,438,900$2,383,600$5,822,500
2023$3,472,100$2,383,600$5,855,700
2022$3,340,000$2,383,600$5,723,600
2021$2,867,200$2,026,000$4,893,200

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps