42 FERNCROFT ROAD
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
42 FERNCROFT ROAD
Mblu
0040/ 0019/ / /
Acct#
002861
Owner
FOSTER JR JAMES E
Assessment
$533,200
Appraisal
$533,200
PID
2799
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$152,400$380,800$533,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$152,400$380,800$533,200

Owner of Record
OwnerFOSTER JR JAMES E
Co-OwnerFOSTER VANDA S
Address53 ALPINE WAY
TYNGSBOROUGH, MA 01879
Sale Price$499,000
Book & Page 19446/575
Sale Date06/04/2024

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceBook & PageSale Date
FOSTER JR JAMES E$499,00019446/57506/04/2024
FERNCROFT BUNGALOW LLC$330,00018986/32503/24/2022
42 FERNCROFT LLC$200,00018675/5305/20/2021
JOHNSON SEBA$018696/70905/19/2021
YORK TOWN OF$00001/000101/21/2014

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1970
Living Area: 864
Replacement Cost: $200,566
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$152,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Bungalow
ModelResidential
Grade:C
Stories:1 Story
Occupancy3
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Wall Brd/Wood
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Inlaid Sht Gds
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelElectric
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Heat Pump
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:4 Rooms
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Num Kitchens03
Area
BASFIRST FLOOR 864 864
UBMBASEMENT, UNFINISHED 864 0
WDKDECK, WOOD 112 0
   1,840 864

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam MDL-01  
Zone
Neighborhood126
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.03
Frontage
Land$380,800
Appraised Value$380,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$138,100$380,800$518,900
2023$138,100$271,300$409,400
2022$75,300$219,400$294,700
2021$79,200$238,000$317,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$138,100$380,800$518,900
2023$138,100$271,300$409,400
2022$75,300$219,400$294,700
2021$79,200$238,000$317,200

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps