8 GARDEN ROAD
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
8 GARDEN ROAD
Mblu
0025/ 0106/ / /
Acct#
002895
Owner
MALTAIS GLENN TRUSTEE
Assessment
$529,900
Appraisal
$529,900
PID
2833
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$164,700$365,200$529,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$164,700$365,200$529,900

Owner of Record
OwnerMALTAIS GLENN TRUSTEE
Co-OwnerPERKINS REALTY TRUST
Address1313 PELICAN DR
NEW BERN, NC 28560
Sale Price$0
Book & Page 14434/0257
Sale Date04/14/2005

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceBook & PageSale Date
MALTAIS GLENN TRUSTEE$014434/025704/14/2005
MALTAIS SUSAN$014433/095504/14/2005
GARDEN ROAD REALTY TRUST$08103/022512/01/1996

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1960
Living Area: 937
Replacement Cost: $231,957
Building Percent Good: 71
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$164,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Conventional
ModelResidential
Grade:Average
Stories:1 1/2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Floor Furnace
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:2 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:5 Rooms
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Num Kitchens01
Area
BASFIRST FLOOR 662 662
FHSHALF STORY, FINISHED 550 275
FEPPORCH, ENCLOSED FINISH 88 0
FOPPORCH, OPEN 176 0
   1,476 937

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam MDL-01  
Zone
Neighborhood100
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.2
Frontage
Land$365,200
Appraised Value$365,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$151,700$295,600$447,300
2023$151,700$260,800$412,500
2022$139,600$247,800$387,400
2021$122,000$230,400$352,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$151,700$295,600$447,300
2023$151,700$260,800$412,500
2022$139,600$247,800$387,400
2021$122,000$230,400$352,400

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps