142 JOSIAH NORTON ROAD
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
142 JOSIAH NORTON ROAD
Mblu
0099/ 0016/A / /
Acct#
002929
Owner
MATTHEWS JULIE A/NEAL H
Assessment
$1,154,500
Appraisal
$1,154,500
PID
2865
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$929,000$225,500$1,154,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$929,000$225,500$1,154,500

Owner of Record
OwnerMATTHEWS JULIE A/NEAL H
Co-Owner
Address142 JOSIAH NORTON RD
CAPE NEDDICK, ME 03902
Sale Price$0
Book & Page 18804/100
Sale Date09/15/2021

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceBook & PageSale Date
MATTHEWS JULIE A/NEAL H$018804/10009/15/2021
MATTHEWS JULIE A$014740/054011/22/2005
MATTHEWS NEAL H/JULIE A$47,8009277/001801/01/1999

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2000
Living Area: 2,983
Replacement Cost: $840,405
Building Percent Good: 85
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$714,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Conventional
ModelResidential
Grade: 
Stories:1.5
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:7 Rooms
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Num Kitchens01
Area
BASFIRST FLOOR 2,097 2,097
FHSHALF STORY, FINISHED 1,772 886
FOPPORCH, OPEN 60 0
FSPPORCH, SCREENED 210 0
UBMBASEMENT, UNFINISHED 2,097 0
WDKDECK, WOOD 209 0
   6,445 2,983
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 2005
Living Area: 742
Replacement Cost: $225,701
Building Percent Good: 93
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$209,900
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
Style:Apt ovr Garage
ModelResidential
Grade: 
Stories:2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air-no Duc
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:1 Bedroom
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs:0
Total Rooms:3
Area
TQSTHREE QUARTER STORY 840 630
BASFIRST FLOOR 112 112
FGRGARAGE, ATTACHED 728 0
SLBSLAB 112 0
   1,792 742

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL21.5 STORY CHIM1.00 UNITS$3,2001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1042
DescriptionSING FAM/ACC DWEL  
Zone
Neighborhood340
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)3.01
Frontage
Land$225,500
Appraised Value$225,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHD1SHED FRAME AVR  80.00 S.F.$1,6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$812,300$225,500$1,037,800
2023$812,300$141,000$953,300
2022$744,600$141,000$885,600
2021$642,500$132,900$775,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$812,300$225,500$1,037,800
2023$812,300$141,000$953,300
2022$744,600$141,000$885,600
2021$642,500$132,900$775,400
Valuation History
Exemptions
Exemption YearCodeDescriptionAmount
201770HOMESTEAD$25,000

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps