8 HIGHLAND AVENUE
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
8 HIGHLAND AVENUE
Mblu
0025/ 0001/B / /
Acct#
003504
Owner
HOWELL LEONARD R/SUSAN H TRUSTEES
Assessment
$496,900
Appraisal
$496,900
PID
3431
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$134,900$362,000$496,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$134,900$362,000$496,900

Owner of Record
OwnerHOWELL LEONARD R/SUSAN H TRUSTEES
Co-OwnerLEONARD R/SUSAN H HOWELL LIV TRUST
Address97 COLDSPRING DR
VERNON, CT 06066
Sale Price$0
Book & Page 16973/0146
Sale Date07/29/2013

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceBook & PageSale Date
HOWELL LEONARD R/SUSAN H TRUSTEES$016973/014607/29/2013
HOWELL LEONARD R/SUSAN H$242,00015633/096805/11/2009
HUNYADI PHILOMENA$101,5008295/000206/01/1997

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1960
Living Area: 792
Replacement Cost: $186,138
Building Percent Good: 71
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$132,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Bungalow
ModelResidential
Grade:C-
Stories:1 Story
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Pre-Fab Wood
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelElectric
Heat Type:Electr Basebrd
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:7 Rooms
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Num Kitchens01
Area
BASFIRST FLOOR 792 792
FEPPORCH, ENCLOSED FINISH 192 0
FOPPORCH, OPEN 96 0
WDKDECK, WOOD 266 0
   1,346 792

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL1FIREPLACE 1 ST1.00 UNITS$2,3001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam MDL-01  
Zone
Neighborhood100
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.18
Frontage
Land$362,000
Appraised Value$362,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHD1SHED FRAME AVR  60.00 S.F.$4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$134,900$293,100$428,000
2023$134,900$258,600$393,500
2022$126,100$245,700$371,800
2021$110,400$228,400$338,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$134,900$293,100$428,000
2023$134,900$258,600$393,500
2022$126,100$245,700$371,800
2021$110,400$228,400$338,800

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps