44 FREEMAN STREET
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
44 FREEMAN STREET
Mblu
0023/ 0053/ / /
Acct#
003599
Owner
SHEFF MICHAEL C/BARBARA R TRUSTEES
Assessment
$1,098,800
Appraisal
$1,098,800
PID
3526
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$709,200$389,600$1,098,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$709,200$389,600$1,098,800

Owner of Record
OwnerSHEFF MICHAEL C/BARBARA R TRUSTEES
Co-OwnerMICHAEL C SHEFF 2011 REV TRUST
Address27 WASHINGTON ST APT 446

WELLESLEY HILLS, MA 02481
Sale Price$0
Book & Page 18961/82
Sale Date02/17/2022

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceBook & PageSale Date
SHEFF MICHAEL C/BARBARA R TRUSTEES$018961/8202/17/2022
SHEFF MICHAEL C/BARBARA R$018903/48812/17/2021
CANDLESHOP REALTY LLC$017186/043202/12/2016
SHEFF MICHAEL C/BARBARA R$223,0009316/028802/01/1999

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1896
Living Area: 3,857
Replacement Cost: $949,739
Building Percent Good: 74
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$702,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Conventional
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:3
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:9+ Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:6
Total Half Baths:1
Area
FUSUPPER STORY, FINISHED 1,426 1,426
BASFIRST FLOOR 1,374 1,374
TQSTHREE QUARTER STORY 1,374 1,031
FHSHALF STORY, FINISHED 52 26
FOPPORCH, OPEN 804 0
UBMBASEMENT, UNFINISHED 1,374 0
USTUTILITY STORAGE, UNFINISHED 272 0
   6,676 3,857

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPR1SPRINKLERS-WET3075.00 S.F.$4,6001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam MDL-01  
Zone
Neighborhood180
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.19
Frontage
Land$389,600
Appraised Value$389,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHP1WORK SHOP AVE  30.00 S.F.$1,8001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$591,600$340,300$931,900
2023$591,600$340,300$931,900
2022$592,000$340,300$932,300
2021$538,700$294,900$833,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$591,600$340,300$931,900
2023$591,600$340,300$931,900
2022$592,000$340,300$932,300
2021$538,700$294,900$833,600

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps