8 THISTLEBERRY LANE
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
8 THISTLEBERRY LANE
Mblu
0046/ 0048/Z / /
Acct#
003790
Owner
COSMAN MATTHEW/EMILY Q
Assessment
$1,244,900
Appraisal
$1,244,900
PID
3714
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$630,900$614,000$1,244,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$630,900$614,000$1,244,900

Owner of Record
OwnerCOSMAN MATTHEW/EMILY Q
Co-Owner
Address12 SUMMIT DR
HINGHAM, MA 02043
Sale Price$1,340,000
Book & Page 19063/862
Sale Date07/05/2022

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceBook & PageSale Date
COSMAN MATTHEW/EMILY Q$1,340,00019063/86207/05/2022
CANAL PATRICK J/JUDY$016158/021808/31/2011
CANAL PATRICK J$015686/005307/15/2009
CANAL PATRICK J/ROBIN L$135,0007403/028405/01/1995

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1996
Living Area: 2,499
Replacement Cost: $755,939
Building Percent Good: 83
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$627,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Conventional
ModelResidential
Grade:B+
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2Wood Shingle
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Vinyl/Asphalt
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:6 Rooms
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Num Kitchens01
Area
BASFIRST FLOOR 1,429 1,429
FUSUPPER STORY, FINISHED 1,070 1,070
CRLBSMT CRAWL 1,369 0
FGRGARAGE, ATTACHED 546 0
FOPPORCH, OPEN 144 0
UATATTIC, UNFINISHED 900 0
WDKDECK, WOOD 591 0
   6,049 2,499

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32 STORY CHIM1.00 UNITS$3,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam MDL-01  
Zone
Neighborhood155
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.61
Frontage
Land$614,000
Appraised Value$614,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$581,400$517,100$1,098,500
2023$536,900$460,500$997,400
2022$506,200$460,500$966,700
2021$425,000$315,100$740,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$581,400$517,100$1,098,500
2023$536,900$460,500$997,400
2022$506,200$460,500$966,700
2021$425,000$315,100$740,100

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps