298 LONG SANDS ROAD
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
298 LONG SANDS ROAD
Mblu
0038/ 0005/A / /
Acct#
003929
Owner
KNOX JANET A
Assessment
$977,700
Appraisal
$977,700
PID
3838
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$426,400$551,300$977,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$426,400$551,300$977,700

Owner of Record
OwnerKNOX JANET A
Co-Owner
Address298 LONG SANDS RD
YORK, ME 03909
Sale Price$0
Book & Page 18694/420
Sale Date05/25/2021

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceBook & PageSale Date
KNOX JANET A$018694/42005/25/2021
KNOX JANET A$86,5003280/013905/01/1984

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1680
Living Area: 2,242
Replacement Cost: $478,392
Building Percent Good: 71
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$339,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Antique
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air-no Duc
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs:1
Total Rooms:7 Rooms
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Num Kitchens01
Area
BASFIRST FLOOR 1,121 1,121
FUSUPPER STORY, FINISHED 1,121 1,121
FEPPORCH, ENCLOSED FINISH 32 0
UATATTIC, UNFINISHED 1,121 0
UBMBASEMENT, UNFINISHED 798 0
USTUTILITY STORAGE, UNFINISHED 160 0
   4,353 2,242

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FLU2BRICK1.00 UNITS$5001
HRTHHEARTH1.00 UNITS$7001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam MDL-01  
Zone
Neighborhood135
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.4
Frontage
Land$551,300
Appraised Value$551,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHD1SHED FRAME AVR  384.00 S.F.$6,1001
BRN31 STORY W/LOFT  1890.00 S.F.$61,4001
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  480.00 S.F.$18,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$369,300$551,300$920,600
2023$383,500$392,700$776,200
2022$349,100$392,700$741,800
2021$306,300$343,600$649,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$369,300$551,300$920,600
2023$383,500$392,700$776,200
2022$349,100$392,700$741,800
2021$306,300$343,600$649,900
Valuation History
Exemptions
Exemption YearCodeDescriptionAmount
200270HOMESTEAD$25,000

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps