16 OCEANSIDE AVE WEST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
16 OCEANSIDE AVE WEST
Mblu
0032/ 0055/ / /
Acct#
004003
Owner
WALLACE JOHN/JULIA
Assessment
$637,500
Appraisal
$637,500
PID
3909
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$364,100$273,400$637,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$364,100$273,400$637,500

Owner of Record
OwnerWALLACE JOHN/JULIA
Co-Owner
Address66 NORMAN RD
MELROSE, MA 02176
Sale Price$374,000
Book & Page 17839/433
Sale Date11/07/2018

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceBook & PageSale Date
WALLACE JOHN/JULIA$374,00017839/43311/07/2018
LAFLEUR ROBERT I TRUSTEE$00001/000101/06/2017
LAFLEUR ROBERT/LORRAINE TRUSTEES$06469/012001/01/1900

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1969
Living Area: 1,984
Replacement Cost: $459,026
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$348,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Raised Ranch
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:1 Story
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Carpet
Interior Flr 2Hardwood
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Heat Pump
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:4 Rooms
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Num Kitchens01
Area
BASFIRST FLOOR 1,216 1,216
SFBFINISHED RAISED BSMT 768 768
FGRGARAGE, ATTACHED 336 0
USTUTILITY STORAGE, UNFINISHED 128 0
WDKDECK, WOOD 260 0
   2,708 1,984

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FLU1FLUE-CONCRETE1.00 UNITS$4001
FPL21.5 STORY CHIM1.00 UNITS$2,9001
GEN1GENERATOR SM1.00 UNIT$7,6001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam MDL-01  
Zone
Neighborhood120
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.16
Frontage
Land$273,400
Appraised Value$273,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHD1SHED FRAME AVR  96.00 S.F.$1,0001
SHD1SHED FRAME AVR  196.00 S.F.$2,0001
PAT1PATIO-AVG  221.00 S.F.$1,3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$297,800$250,600$548,400
2023$297,800$213,600$511,400
2022$296,000$213,600$509,600
2021$248,300$142,400$390,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$297,800$250,600$548,400
2023$297,800$213,600$511,400
2022$296,000$213,600$509,600
2021$248,300$142,400$390,700

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps