31 RIVER ROAD
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
31 RIVER ROAD
Mblu
0016/ 0007/ / /
Acct#
004595
Owner
PETERSON JAMES JR/EMILY
Assessment
$820,400
Appraisal
$820,400
PID
4485
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$417,900$402,500$820,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$417,900$402,500$820,400

Owner of Record
OwnerPETERSON JAMES JR/EMILY
Co-Owner
Address31 RIVER RD
CAPE NEDDICK, ME 03902
Sale Price$775,000
Book & Page 19105/77
Sale Date08/30/2022

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceBook & PageSale Date
PETERSON JAMES JR/EMILY $775,00019105/7708/30/2022
NEWMAN FRANK D$018406/81607/10/2020
NEWMAN FRANK D$018283/56806/23/2020
NEWMAN FRANK D$517,00017721/062605/29/2018
TAYLOR DOUGLAS J$015844/039501/28/2010

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1775
Living Area: 1,836
Replacement Cost: $449,198
Building Percent Good: 71
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$318,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Antique
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gambrel
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2Ceram Clay Til
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs:1
Total Rooms:8 Rooms
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Num Kitchens01
Area
BASFIRST FLOOR 1,276 1,276
FUSUPPER STORY, FINISHED 560 560
CRLBSMT CRAWL 996 0
CTHCATHEDRAL CEILING 384 0
FOPPORCH, OPEN 40 0
UBMBASEMENT, UNFINISHED 280 0
WDKDECK, WOOD 50 0
   3,586 1,836

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
GEN1GENERATOR SM1.00 UNIT$7,1001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam MDL-01  
Zone
Neighborhood230
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.43
Frontage
Land$402,500
Appraised Value$402,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
CAB2W/PLUMBING ETC  96.00 S.F.$6,7001
PAT1PATIO-AVG  144.00 S.F.$9001
PAT1PATIO-AVG  168.00 S.F.$1,0001
SHD1SHED FRAME AVR  140.00 S.F.$1,4001
FGR7FINISHED GARAGE  624.00 S.F.$74,9001
WDK1DECK/AVE  36.00 S.F.$1,0001
FEPPORCH ENCLOSED  168.00 S.F.$6,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$360,800$402,500$763,300
2023$360,800$402,500$763,300
2022$324,100$402,500$726,600
2021$280,100$291,100$571,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$360,800$402,500$763,300
2023$360,800$402,500$763,300
2022$324,100$402,500$726,600
2021$280,100$291,100$571,200

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps