8 HORSESHOE LANE
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
8 HORSESHOE LANE
Mblu
0023/ 0036/ / /
Acct#
004707
Owner
BRADLEY MARY M/RICHARD J
Assessment
$454,600
Appraisal
$454,600
PID
4592
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$114,300$340,300$454,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$114,300$340,300$454,600

Owner of Record
OwnerBRADLEY MARY M/RICHARD J
Co-Owner
Address7 WHITTIER RD
READING, MA 01867
Sale Price$450,000
Book & Page 19467/618
Sale Date07/02/2024

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceBook & PageSale Date
BRADLEY MARY M/RICHARD J$450,00019467/61807/02/2024
MCGUIRE JAMES P TRUSTEE$016784/098810/30/2013
MCGUIRE JAMES P$27,0003246/006110/01/1977

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1940
Living Area: 1,214
Replacement Cost: $168,299
Building Percent Good: 65
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$109,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Cottage
ModelResidential
Grade:D
Stories:1 3/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2Clapboard
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Wall Brd/Wood
Interior Flr 1Inlaid Sht Gds
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelElectric
Heat Type:Electr Basebrd
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:7 Rooms
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Num Kitchens01
Area
BASFIRST FLOOR 794 794
FUSUPPER STORY, FINISHED 420 420
FEPPORCH, ENCLOSED FINISH 140 0
USTUTILITY STORAGE, UNFINISHED 240 0
WDKDECK, WOOD 184 0
   1,778 1,214

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL21.5 STORY CHIM1.00 UNITS$2,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam MDL-01  
Zone
Neighborhood190
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.15
Frontage
Land$340,300
Appraised Value$340,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHP1WORK SHOP AVE  80.00 S.F.$2,4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$94,800$340,300$435,100
2023$209,300$283,600$492,900
2022$192,300$283,600$475,900
2021$162,000$269,400$431,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$94,800$340,300$435,100
2023$209,300$283,600$492,900
2022$192,300$283,600$475,900
2021$162,000$269,400$431,400

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps