48 HIGHLAND AVENUE
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
48 HIGHLAND AVENUE
Mblu
0025/ 0008/ / /
Acct#
004821
Owner
BALZANO HELEN A/ANTHONY G
Assessment
$815,500
Appraisal
$815,500
PID
4704
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$230,500$585,000$815,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$230,500$585,000$815,500

Owner of Record
OwnerBALZANO HELEN A/ANTHONY G
Co-Owner
Address45 ANDREWS ST
MEDFORD, MA 02155
Sale Price$490,000
Book & Page 18511/325
Sale Date12/02/2020

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceBook & PageSale Date
BALZANO HELEN A/ANTHONY G$490,00018511/32512/02/2020
HALEY JAMES R/CHRISTINE A$250,00011472/017303/01/2002
MERRILL HOWARD C/LOREA C$01713/017901/01/1900

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1965
Living Area: 1,792
Replacement Cost: $309,803
Building Percent Good: 74
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$229,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:C-
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Inlaid Sht Gds
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelElectric
Heat Type:Electr Basebrd
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs:1
Total Rooms:4 Rooms
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Num Kitchens01
Area
BASFIRST FLOOR 1,168 1,168
FUSUPPER STORY, FINISHED 624 624
CTHCATHEDRAL CEILING 352 0
FOPPORCH, OPEN 60 0
WDKDECK, WOOD 160 0
   2,364 1,792

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam MDL-01  
Zone
Neighborhood100
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.11
Frontage
Land$585,000
Appraised Value$585,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHD1SHED FRAME AVR  120.00 S.F.$1,2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$191,900$473,500$665,400
2023$191,900$417,800$609,700
2022$191,400$396,900$588,300
2021$160,100$369,100$529,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$191,900$473,500$665,400
2023$191,900$417,800$609,700
2022$191,400$396,900$588,300
2021$160,100$369,100$529,200

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps