236 LONG SANDS ROAD
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
236 LONG SANDS ROAD
Mblu
0040/ 0008/ / /
Acct#
005268
Owner
SHAHEEN III MICHAEL EDMUND
Assessment
$786,900
Appraisal
$786,900
PID
5146
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$415,300$371,600$786,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$415,300$371,600$786,900

Owner of Record
OwnerSHAHEEN III MICHAEL EDMUND
Co-OwnerLIPSKY LEAH
Address5059 36TH ST N
ARLINGTON, VA 22207
Sale Price$910,000
Book & Page 19262/110
Sale Date06/23/2023

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceBook & PageSale Date
SHAHEEN III MICHAEL EDMUND$910,00019262/11006/23/2023
KELLEY KATHLEEN S$243,00016226/015512/16/2011
NIEMAN MICHAEL J SR/JANIS K$100,0007109/010607/01/1994

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1980
Living Area: 2,240
Replacement Cost: $525,649
Building Percent Good: 78
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$410,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Cape Cod
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:6
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Num Kitchens01
Area
BASFIRST FLOOR 1,357 1,357
TQSTHREE QUARTER STORY 1,177 883
FOPPORCH, OPEN 30 0
UBMBASEMENT, UNFINISHED 1,357 0
   3,921 2,240

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL1FIREPLACE 1 ST1.00 UNITS$2,6001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam MDL-01  
Zone
Neighborhood126
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.43
Frontage
Land$371,600
Appraised Value$371,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHD1SHED FRAME AVR  144.00 S.F.$7001
SPL4ABV GRD POOL  20.00 DIA$2,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$372,200$371,600$743,800
2023$372,200$264,700$636,900
2022$347,500$213,600$561,100
2021$302,500$204,400$506,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$372,200$371,600$743,800
2023$372,200$264,700$636,900
2022$347,500$213,600$561,100
2021$302,500$204,400$506,900

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps