596 YORK STREET
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
596 YORK STREET
Mblu
0046/ 0002/ / /
Acct#
005432
Owner
RADA CAROLEE V/RICHARD R
Assessment
$1,688,100
Appraisal
$1,688,100
PID
5304
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,078,300$609,800$1,688,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,078,300$609,800$1,688,100

Owner of Record
OwnerRADA CAROLEE V/RICHARD R
Co-Owner
Address596 YORK ST
YORK, ME 03909
Sale Price$0
Book & Page 18861/109
Sale Date09/13/2021

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceBook & PageSale Date
RADA CAROLEE V/RICHARD R$018861/10909/13/2021
RADA CAROLEE V$825,00016955/050501/10/2015
HOLLAND MATTHEW O/SARAH W$1,000,00014883/086806/28/2006
RAMUS DANIEL/LISA$68,0007937/000905/01/1982

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 3,294
Replacement Cost: $1,155,576
Building Percent Good: 74
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$855,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Victorian
ModelResidential
Grade:A
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:6 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:2
Total Rooms:12
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Num Kitchens01
Area
BASFIRST FLOOR 1,840 1,840
FUSUPPER STORY, FINISHED 1,212 1,212
FATATTIC, FINISHED 1,212 242
CANCANOPY 130 0
FOPPORCH, OPEN 252 0
UBMBASEMENT, UNFINISHED 1,212 0
WDKDECK, WOOD 294 0
   6,152 3,294
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1970
Living Area: 560
Replacement Cost: $190,487
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$144,800
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
Style:Bungalow
ModelResidential
Grade:B
Stories:1 Story
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Carpet
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelElectric
Heat Type:Hot Air-no Duc
AC Type:Heat Pump
Total Bedrooms:1 Bedroom
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:1 Room
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Num Kitchens01
Area
BASFIRST FLOOR 560 560
CANCANOPY 24 0
WDKDECK, WOOD 120 0
   704 560

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32 STORY CHIM1.00 UNITS$3,1001
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN2.00 UNITS$1,2001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1042
DescriptionSING FAM/ACC DWEL  
Zone
Neighborhood155
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.37
Frontage
Land$609,800
Appraised Value$609,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  768.00 S.F.$46,1001
SPL2VINYL/PLASTIC  800.00 S.F.$28,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$964,600$513,500$1,478,100
2023$964,600$457,400$1,422,000
2022$855,000$393,100$1,248,100
2021$717,900$353,100$1,071,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$964,600$513,500$1,478,100
2023$964,600$457,400$1,422,000
2022$855,000$393,100$1,248,100
2021$717,900$353,100$1,071,000
Valuation History
Exemptions
Exemption YearCodeDescriptionAmount
202370HOMESTEAD$25,000

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps