53 BEACON STREET
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
53 BEACON STREET
Mblu
0032/ 0163/ / /
Acct#
000710
Owner
MCLAUGHLIN TERENCE J/MELANIE
Assessment
$550,200
Appraisal
$550,200
PID
693
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$160,600$389,600$550,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$160,600$389,600$550,200

Owner of Record
OwnerMCLAUGHLIN TERENCE J/MELANIE
Co-Owner
Address152 ALLSTON ST
MEDFORD, MA 02155
Sale Price$701,000
Book & Page 18345/592
Sale Date11/10/2023

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceBook & PageSale Date
MCLAUGHLIN TERENCE J/MELANIE$701,00018345/59211/10/2023
BEAUDRY DANIEL M/SHEILA A$230,00015650/085806/05/2009
BOUIN MARGARET C TRUSTEE$015282/047710/04/2007
BOUIN MAURICE P$06209/026401/01/1900

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1941
Living Area: 520
Replacement Cost: $126,001
Building Percent Good: 74
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$93,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Bungalow
ModelResidential
Grade:C
Stories:1 Story
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2KPine/AvrgWd
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Unit Heater
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:2 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:5
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Num Kitchens01
Area
BASFIRST FLOOR 520 520
CRLBSMT CRAWL 520 0
FOPPORCH, OPEN 24 0
WDKDECK, WOOD 25 0
   1,089 520
Building 1 : Section 2
Year Built: 2012
Living Area: 308
Replacement Cost: $68,718
Building Percent Good: 88
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$60,500
Building Attributes : Section 2 of 2
FieldDescription
Style:Bungalow
ModelResidential
Grade:C
Stories:1 Story
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Unit Heater
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:2 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:5
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Num Kitchens01
Area
BASFIRST FLOOR 308 308
CRLBSMT CRAWL 308 0
FSPPORCH, SCREENED 120 0
WDKDECK, WOOD 120 0
   856 308

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL1FIREPLACE 1 ST1.00 UNITS$2,4001
SHWROUTDOOR SHOWER1.00 UNIT$7001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam MDL-01  
Zone
Neighborhood125
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.19
Frontage
Land$389,600
Appraised Value$389,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHD1SHED FRAME AVR  64.00 S.F.$4001
CAB2W/PLUMBING ETC  1.00 S.F.$1001
WDKDECK/FAIR  160.00 S.F.$2,0001
SHD1SHED FRAME AVR  128.00 S.F.$1,3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$149,800$363,600$513,400
2023$127,500$329,000$456,500
2022$99,100$272,700$371,800
2021$99,100$238,100$337,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$149,800$363,600$513,400
2023$127,500$329,000$456,500
2022$99,100$272,700$371,800
2021$99,100$238,100$337,200

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps