78 YORK STREET
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
78 YORK STREET
Mblu
0049/ 0024/ / /
Acct#
007190
Owner
CHAISSON EDWARD K/KATE
Assessment
$616,200
Appraisal
$616,200
PID
7014
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$310,300$305,900$616,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$310,300$305,900$616,200

Owner of Record
OwnerCHAISSON EDWARD K/KATE
Co-Owner
Address78 YORK ST
YORK, ME 03909
Sale Price$0
Book & Page 18121/543
Sale Date11/19/2019

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceBook & PageSale Date
CHAISSON EDWARD K/KATE$018121/54311/19/2019
CHAISSON EDWARD K$297,50016699/048809/20/2013
TURNER PERRY/JEAN O HRS$01418/036802/09/1960

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1890
Living Area: 1,684
Replacement Cost: $388,064
Building Percent Good: 74
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$287,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Conventional
ModelResidential
Grade:C
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Carpet
Interior Flr 2Hardwood
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:8 Rooms
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Num Kitchens01
Area
BASFIRST FLOOR 920 920
FUSUPPER STORY, FINISHED 680 680
EAFATTIC, EXPANSION FINISHED 240 84
CRLBSMT CRAWL 240 0
FOPPORCH, OPEN 204 0
UATATTIC, UNFINISHED 680 0
UBMBASEMENT, UNFINISHED 680 0
WDKDECK, WOOD 140 0
   3,784 1,684

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FLU2BRICK1.00 UNITS$5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam MDL-01  
Zone
Neighborhood150
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.3
Frontage
Land$305,900
Appraised Value$305,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHD1SHED FRAME AVR  96.00 S.F.$1,0001
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  480.00 S.F.$21,6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$287,600$305,900$593,500
2023$287,600$256,400$544,000
2022$255,900$220,400$476,300
2021$215,000$197,900$412,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$287,600$305,900$593,500
2023$287,600$256,400$544,000
2022$255,900$220,400$476,300
2021$215,000$197,900$412,900
Valuation History
Exemptions
Exemption YearCodeDescriptionAmount
202470HOMESTEAD$25,000

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps