406 YORK STREET
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
406 YORK STREET
Mblu
0057/ 0072/ / /
Acct#
007613
Owner
MCCANNS OF YORK LLC
Assessment
$1,226,000
Appraisal
$1,226,000
PID
7430
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$463,300$762,700$1,226,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$463,300$762,700$1,226,000

Owner of Record
OwnerMCCANNS OF YORK LLC
Co-Owner
Address406 YORK ST
YORK, ME 03909
Sale Price$500,000
Book & Page 17717/0621
Sale Date05/18/2018

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceBook & PageSale Date
MCCANNS OF YORK LLC$500,00017717/062105/18/2018
WILLIAMS JAMES A/PAULA J$61,0003280/017405/01/1984

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1755
Living Area: 2,181
Replacement Cost: $433,761
Building Percent Good: 71
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$308,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Antique
ModelResidential
Grade:C
Stories:1 3/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Cust Wood
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:2 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:8 Rooms
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Num Kitchens01
Area
BASFIRST FLOOR 1,611 1,611
TQSTHREE QUARTER STORY 440 330
FUSUPPER STORY, FINISHED 240 240
FEPPORCH, ENCLOSED FINISH 50 0
USTUTILITY STORAGE, UNFINISHED 12 0
   2,353 2,181
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1880
Living Area: 816
Replacement Cost: $186,345
Building Percent Good: 71
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$132,300
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
Style:Conventional
ModelResidential
Grade:Average
Stories:1 Story
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Wall Brd/Wood
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Air-no Duc
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:2 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:4 Rooms
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Num Kitchens01
Area
BASFIRST FLOOR 816 816
FOPPORCH, OPEN 20 0
   836 816

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
HRTHHEARTH1.00 UNITS$7002
FPL32 STORY CHIM1.00 UNITS$3,0001
FPL21.5 STORY CHIM1.00 UNITS$2,7001
GEN1GENERATOR SM1.00 UNIT$7,1001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1090
DescriptionMULTI HSES MDL-01  
Zone
Neighborhood165
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.29
Frontage
Land$762,700
Appraised Value$762,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHD1SHED FRAME AVR  78.00 S.F.$8001
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  216.00 S.F.$8,1001
SHD1SHED FRAME AVR  60.00 S.F.$6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$410,500$735,800$1,146,300
2023$410,500$673,000$1,083,500
2022$396,400$583,300$979,700
2021$338,900$381,400$720,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$410,500$735,800$1,146,300
2023$410,500$673,000$1,083,500
2022$396,400$583,300$979,700
2021$338,900$381,400$720,300

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps