61 YORK STREET
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
61 YORK STREET
Mblu
0048/ 0007/ 0001/ /
Acct#
007794
Owner
YORK STREET BAPTIST CHURCH
Assessment
$2,072,900
Appraisal
$2,072,900
PID
7603
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,840,200$232,700$2,072,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,840,200$232,700$2,072,900

Owner of Record
OwnerYORK STREET BAPTIST CHURCH
Co-Owner
Address61 YORK ST
YORK, ME 03909
Sale Price$0
Book & Page 15290/0227
Sale Date10/26/2007

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceBook & PageSale Date
YORK STREET BAPTIST CHURCH$015290/022710/26/2007
YORK STREET BAPTIST CHURCH$015281/045410/02/2007
YORK STREET BAPTIST CHURCH$015245/087908/20/2007
YORK STREET BAPTIST CHURCH$015239/092708/06/2007
YORK STREET BAPTIST CHURCH$014496/000206/08/2005

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1808
Living Area: 5,648
Replacement Cost: $687,290
Building Percent Good: 65
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$446,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Churches
ModelCommercial
GradeAverage
Stories:2
Occupancy1.00
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2Wood Shingle
Roof StructureIrregular
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Cust Wd Panel
Interior Floor 1Inlaid Sht Gds
Interior Floor 2Carpet
Heating FuelOil
Heating TypeHot Water
AC TypeNone
Struct Class 
Bldg UseCHURCH MDL-96
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths0
1st Floor Use:9060
Heat/ACNONE
Frame TypeWOOD FRAME
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallSUS-CEIL & WL
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height15.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
BASFIRST FLOOR 2,824 2,824
FBMBASEMENT, FINISHED 2,824 2,824
CTHCATHEDRAL CEILING 2,724 0
USTUTILITY STORAGE, UNFINISHED 30 0
   8,402 5,648
Building 1 : Section 2
Year Built: 1970
Living Area: 5,904
Replacement Cost: $847,141
Building Percent Good: 65
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$550,600
Building Attributes : Section 2 of 3
FieldDescription
Style:Churches
ModelCommercial
GradeAverage
Stories:2
Occupancy1.00
Exterior Wall 1Wood on Sheath
Exterior Wall 2Vinyl Siding
Roof StructureIrregular
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Inlaid Sht Gds
Interior Floor 2Concr Abv Grad
Heating FuelOil
Heating TypeHot Water
AC TypeNone
Struct Class 
Bldg UseCHURCH MDL-96
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths0
1st Floor Use:9060
Heat/ACNONE
Frame TypeWOOD FRAME
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallSUS-CEIL & WL
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height15.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
BASFIRST FLOOR 3,600 3,600
FUSUPPER STORY, FINISHED 2,304 2,304
CTHCATHEDRAL CEILING 1,296 0
SLBSLAB 3,600 0
   10,800 5,904
Building 1 : Section 3
Year Built: 2002
Living Area: 6,396
Replacement Cost: $930,065
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$799,900
Building Attributes : Section 3 of 3
FieldDescription
Style:Churches
ModelCommercial
GradeAverage
Stories:2
Occupancy1.00
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureIrregular
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Inlaid Sht Gds
Interior Floor 2Concr Abv Grad
Heating FuelOil
Heating TypeHot Water
AC TypeNone
Struct Class 
Bldg UseCHURCH MDL-96
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths0
1st Floor Use:9060
Heat/ACNONE
Frame TypeWOOD FRAME
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallSUS-CEIL & WL
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height15.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
BASFIRST FLOOR 3,900 3,900
FUSUPPER STORY, FINISHED 2,496 2,496
CANCANOPY 135 0
CTHCATHEDRAL CEILING 1,404 0
PTOPATIO 135 0
SLBSLAB 3,900 0
   11,970 6,396

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code9060
DescriptionCHURCH MDL-96  
Zone
Neighborhood5750
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)2.41
Frontage
Land$232,700
Appraised Value$232,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
PAV1PAVING-ASPHALT  35000.00 S.F.$42,0001
SGN2DOUBLE SIDED  36.00 S.F.&HGT$1,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$1,840,200$232,700$2,072,900
2023$1,877,400$321,200$2,198,600
2022$1,877,400$321,200$2,198,600
2021$1,761,900$321,200$2,083,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$1,840,200$232,700$2,072,900
2023$1,877,400$321,200$2,198,600
2022$1,877,400$321,200$2,198,600
2021$1,761,900$321,200$2,083,100

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps