15 LONG SANDS ROAD
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
15 LONG SANDS ROAD
Mblu
0050/ 0111/A / /
Acct#
007823
Owner
YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY ASSOCIATION
Assessment
$5,402,900
Appraisal
$5,402,900
PID
7632
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$3,898,600$1,504,300$5,402,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$3,898,600$1,504,300$5,402,900

Owner of Record
OwnerYORK PUBLIC LIBRARY ASSOCIATION
Co-Owner
Address15 LONG SANDS RD
YORK, ME 03909
Sale Price$425,000
Book & Page 9957/0147
Sale Date03/01/2000

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceBook & PageSale Date
YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY ASSOCIATION$425,0009957/014703/01/2000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2001
Living Area: 24,139
Replacement Cost: $4,601,484
Building Percent Good: 82
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$3,773,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Library
ModelCommercial
Grade 
Stories:2
Occupancy1.00
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2Wood Shingle
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverSlate
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Carpet
Interior Floor 2 
Heating FuelGas
Heating TypeForced Air-Duc
AC TypeCentral
Struct Class 
Bldg UseLIT/SCI MDL-94
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths0
1st Floor Use:920C
Heat/ACHEAT/AC PKGS
Frame TypeSTEEL
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallCEIL & WALLS
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height14.00
Area
BASFIRST FLOOR 12,140 12,140
FUSUPPER STORY, FINISHED 11,999 11,999
CANCANOPY 81 0
FOPPORCH, OPEN 358 0
WDKDECK, WOOD 105 0
   24,683 24,139

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
ELV1ELEV PASS3.00 STOPS$73,8001
SPR1SPRINKLERS-WET1.00 S.F.$01
FPL32 STORY CHIM1.00 UNITS$3,4001

Land
Land Use
Use Code920C
DescriptionLIT/SCI MDL-94  
Zone
Neighborhood7000
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)3.03
Frontage
Land$1,504,300
Appraised Value$1,504,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
PAV1PAVING-ASPHALT  30000.00 S.F.$33,8001
LT1LIGHTS-IN W/PL  20.00 UNITS$12,4001
LT2W/DOUBLE LIGHT  2.00 UNITS$2,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$3,898,600$1,299,200$5,197,800
2023$3,898,600$1,439,300$5,337,900
2022$4,086,500$1,439,300$5,525,800
2021$3,453,200$1,060,500$4,513,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$3,898,600$1,299,200$5,197,800
2023$3,898,600$1,439,300$5,337,900
2022$4,086,500$1,439,300$5,525,800
2021$3,453,200$1,060,500$4,513,700

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps