589 YORK STREET
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
589 YORK STREET
Mblu
0046/ 0061/ 0005/ /
Acct#
008637
Owner
WHALEN DAVID J/PATRICIA A
Assessment
$523,800
Appraisal
$523,800
PID
8421
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$131,700$392,100$523,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$131,700$392,100$523,800

Owner of Record
OwnerWHALEN DAVID J/PATRICIA A
Co-Owner
Address29 PEMBERTON ST #1
CAMBRIDGE, MA 02140
Sale Price$399,000
Book & Page 18414/726
Sale Date10/14/2020

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceBook & PageSale Date
WHALEN DAVID J/PATRICIA A$399,00018414/72610/14/2020
WILKINSON KATHLEEN A/KEVIN J TRUSTEES$014565/088908/12/2005
WILKINSON KATHLEEN A/KEVIN J$218,00014142/023906/23/2004
TEWELL CHARLES F/CHERYL A$179,00011760/004906/28/2002
MAZZEO ROSA$100,0007453/001308/01/1988

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 1,136
Replacement Cost: $184,623
Building Percent Good: 71
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$131,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Condominium
ModelRes Condo
Stories:1 Story
GradeC
Occupancy1
Interior Wall 1:Plastered
Interior Wall 2:Drywall/Sheet
Interior Floor 1Hardwood
Interior Floor 2Carpet
Heat Fuel:Electric
Heat Type:Electr Basebrd
AC Type:None
Ttl Bedrms:2 Bedrooms
Ttl Bathrms:1 Full
Ttl Half Bths:0
Xtra Fixtres 
Total Rooms:4 Rooms
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Kitchen Type00
Kitchen Func00
Primary Bldg Use 
Htwtr Type00
Atypical 
Park TypeN
Park OwnN
Park TandemN
Fireplaces 
Num Part Bedrm 
Base Flr Pm 
Num Park00
Pct Low Ceiling 
Unit Locn 
GradeC+
Stories:1
Residential Units:14
Exterior Wall 1:Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2: 
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Cmrcl Units:0
Res/Com Units:0
Section #: 
Parking Spaces 
Section Style: 
Foundation 
Security: 
Cmplx Cnd 
Xtra Field 1: 
Remodel Ext: 
Super78
Area
BASFIRST FLOOR 1,136 1,136
   1,136 1,136

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code1020
DescriptionCondo MDL-05  
Zone
Neighborhood155
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.24
Frontage
Land$392,100
Appraised Value$392,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
WDKDECK/FAIR  48.00 S.F.$6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$131,700$330,200$461,900
2023$332,700$75,100$407,800
2022$332,200$75,100$407,300
2021$310,100$51,400$361,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$131,700$330,200$461,900
2023$332,700$75,100$407,800
2022$332,200$75,100$407,300
2021$310,100$51,400$361,500

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps