40 JOSIAH NORTON ROAD
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
40 JOSIAH NORTON ROAD
Mblu
0099/ 0012/G / /
Acct#
010467
Owner
JEPPESEN RUSSELL S/SARAH T
Assessment
$716,200
Appraisal
$716,200
PID
9490
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$540,900$175,300$716,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$540,900$175,300$716,200

Owner of Record
OwnerJEPPESEN RUSSELL S/SARAH T
Co-Owner
Address40 JOSIAH NORTON RD
CAPE NEDDICK, ME 03902
Sale Price$415,000
Book & Page 17472/0096
Sale Date05/12/2017

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceBook & PageSale Date
JEPPESEN RUSSELL S/SARAH T$415,00017472/009605/12/2017
DUNN THOMAS P$332,50016796/079003/28/2014
EDELMAN LAWRENCE M/BARBARA$41,2508076/000111/01/1996

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1998
Living Area: 2,059
Replacement Cost: $575,163
Building Percent Good: 81
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$465,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:B+
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Ceram Clay Til
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:8 Rooms
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Num Kitchens01
Area
BASFIRST FLOOR 936 936
FUSUPPER STORY, FINISHED 936 936
FATATTIC, FINISHED 936 187
UBMBASEMENT, UNFINISHED 936 0
WDKDECK, WOOD 216 0
   3,960 2,059

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL43 STORY CHIM1.00 UNIT$3,7001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam MDL-01  
Zone
Neighborhood350
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)3.59
Frontage
Land$175,300
Appraised Value$175,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR5W/LOFT GOOD  750.00 S.F.$71,3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$472,100$175,300$647,400
2023$472,100$146,100$618,200
2022$442,100$146,100$588,200
2021$376,800$137,700$514,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$472,100$175,300$647,400
2023$472,100$146,100$618,200
2022$442,100$146,100$588,200
2021$376,800$137,700$514,500

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps