9 E MARKET STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
9 E MARKET STREET
Tax Map
09/ 13/ 0132/ 000/
Control#
00010732
Owner
KNIPE, FRANKLIN J
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$147,200
PID
10732
District
09: EAST UNION TOWNSHIP
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$136,400$10,800$147,200

Owner of Record
OwnerKNIPE, FRANKLIN J
Co-Owner9 E MARKET ST
AddressPO BOX 185
SHEPPTON, PA 18248
Sale Price$1
Certificate
Book & Page 0118-0300
Sale Date07/21/1997

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
KNIPE, FRANKLIN J; KNIPE, KEITH F$1 0118-030007/21/1997
KNIPE, FRANKLIN J & GLADYS$0 0941-031406/19/1957

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1920
Living Area: 2,802
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)6
Total Rooms12
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureBilco
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use12 Duplex (Duplex Double)
StyleDuplex Double
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2Asphalt
Heat FuelWood
Heat Dist.Stove
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Unfinished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC
Govern BaseRate09a - 2 - Before 1939
Econ Dep Adj60
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,506 1,506
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 1,296 1,296
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 1,506 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 156 0
   4,464 2,802

Parcel Information
Use Code102
DescriptionRes. 2 Family  
Deeded Acres0.10

Land
Land Use
Use Code102
DescriptionRes. 2 Family  
Neighborhood0901 - East Union -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.10
Frontage32
Depth130

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)ASAsphalt144.00 SF1
Shop18 Shop (Maintenance/Equipment Shop)ASAsphalt96.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$9,135$3,750$12,885
2024$9,135$3,750$12,885

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps